Skip Over Header and Navigation Bars to Page Content
From Pennsylvania to Waterloo - A Biographical History of Waterloo Township

Advanced
Person Search


John Snyder

Home  Search Names  Search Objects  Individual  Pedigree  Descendancy  Relationship  Timeline  Help
Standard Format  Register Format
(Maximum of 8 generations displayed at one time.)
    Generation: 1
  1. John Snyder b. 1 Mar 1800, Franklin Co., Pennsylvania; d. 19 Feb 1893, North of Bloomingdale, Waterloo Co., Ontario.

    John m. Judith Bingeman 14 May 1826. Judith (daughter of John Bingeman and Hannah S. Bergey) b. 8 Dec 1807, Montgomery Co., Pennsylvania; d. 28 Jan 1880, Waterloo Twp. Waterloo Co. Ontario. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 2. Jonas B. Snyder b. 26 May 1827.
    2. 3. Susannah Snyder b. 18 Apr 1829.
    3. 4. Hannah Snyder b. 12 Jul 1831.
    4. 5. Esther Snyder b. 22 Feb 1834.
    5. 6. Henry Snyder b. 12 Jul 1836.
    6. 7. Polly Snyder b. 28 Apr 1838.
    7. 8. Magdalena Snyder b. 1 Jun 1840.
    8. 9. Judith Snyder b. 28 Mar 1843.
    9. 10. John Snyder b. 25 May 1845; d. 23 Jan 1850.
    10. 11. Jacob Snyder b. 17 Aug 1847.
    11. 12. Elias Snyder b. 20 Oct 1849; d. 15 Aug 1879.
    12. 13. Hettie Snider


  2. Generation: 2
  3. Jonas B. Snyder (1.John1) b. 26 May 1827.

    Jonas m. Nancy Stauffer 16 Jul 1850. Nancy (daughter of Jacob Stauffer and Rebecca Rosenberger) b. 15 Jan 1834. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 14. Joseph S. Snyder b. 25 Mar 1851.
    2. 15. Susannah S. Snyder b. 13 Aug 1852.
    3. 16. Levi S. Snyder b. 17 Jun 1855.
    4. 17. Angeline Snyder b. 5 Apr 1860.
    5. 18. Alice Amanda Snyder b. 29 Oct 1869.

  4. Susannah Snyder (1.John1) b. 18 Apr 1829.

    Susannah m. Samuel Scheirich 14 May 1850. Samuel (son of David Scheirich and Mary Ringler) b. 9 Apr 1826. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 19. Elias Scheirich b. 3 Dec 1853; d. 12 Mar 1870.
    2. 20. Noah Scheirich b. 24 Jan 1857.
    3. 21. Henry Scheirich b. 17 Apr 1860; d. 17 Sep 1862.
    4. 22. Judith Ann Scheirich b. 13 Jul 1862.
    5. 23. Menno Scheirich b. 5 Apr 1865.
    6. 24. John Scheirich b. 28 Jan 1868.
    7. 25. Susannah Scheirich b. 20 Apr 1871.
    8. 26. Lizzie Scheirich b. 27 Feb 1873.

  5. Hannah Snyder (1.John1) b. 12 Jul 1831.

    Hannah m. William B. Thomas 10 Jun 1851. William (son of Ezra Thomas and Elizabeth Bomberger) b. 7 Feb 1825, Dundas, Wentworth Co., Ontario; d. 8 May 1895. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 27. John S. Thomas b. 21 May 1852.
    2. 28. Magdalena Thomas b. 2 Jan 1854.
    3. 29. Ezra S. Thomas b. 18 Apr 1857.
    4. 30. Elijah S. Thomas b. 8 Oct 1861.
    5. 31. Lydia Thomas b. 15 Oct 1865.
    6. 32. Josiah S. Thomas b. 8 Jan 1868; d. 13 Jan 1872.

  6. Esther Snyder (1.John1) b. 22 Feb 1834.

    Esther m. Levi Stauffer 27 Nov 1859. Levi (son of Jacob Stauffer and Rebecca Rosenberger) b. 19 Sep 1839. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 33. Matilda Joanna Stauffer b. 3 Sep 1861.
    2. 34. Lydia Ann Stauffer b. 14 Dec 1862.
    3. 35. Josiah Stauffer b. 18 Sep 1864.
    4. 36. Clementina Stauffer b. 10 Feb 1866.
    5. 37. Alfarata Stauffer b. 30 Jan 1868.
    6. 38. Annetta Rebecca Stauffer b. 28 Aug 1870.
    7. 39. Mary Jane Stauffer b. 2 Sep 1872.
    8. 40. Alfiemenia Stauffer b. 14 Jul 1874.
    9. 41. Jessie Ann Judith Stauffer b. 26 Jun 1876.
    10. 42. Lorne Levi Stauffer b. 8 Mar 1880.

  7. Henry Snyder (1.John1) b. 12 Jul 1836.

  8. Polly Snyder (1.John1) b. 28 Apr 1838.

  9. Magdalena Snyder (1.John1) b. 1 Jun 1840.

    Magdalena m. John C. Albert 27 Feb 1872. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 43. Judith Amelia Albert b. 29 Nov 1872.
    2. 44. Joanna Albert b. 17 Apr 1875.
    3. 45. Anna Isabella Albert b. 26 Jul 1877.
    4. 46. Susannah Matilda Albert b. 21 Apr 1880.

  10. Judith Snyder (1.John1) b. 28 Mar 1843.

  11. John Snyder (1.John1) b. 25 May 1845; d. 23 Jan 1850.

  12. Jacob Snyder (1.John1) b. 17 Aug 1847.

  13. Elias Snyder (1.John1) b. 20 Oct 1849; d. 15 Aug 1879.

  14. Hettie Snider (1.John1)


  15. Generation: 3
  16. Joseph S. Snyder (2.Jonas2, 1.John1) b. 25 Mar 1851.

    Joseph m. Lucinda Snider 15 Apr 1874. Lucinda (daughter of Jacob S. Snider and Magdalena Snyder) b. 13 Oct 1853. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 47. Ervine A. Snyder
    2. 48. Herbert N. Snyder
    3. 49. Lillia Ann A. Snyder d. Bef 1896.
    4. 50. Alfred Ira Snyder
    5. 51. Irene Jemima Snyder
    6. 52. Lucy Lauretta Snyder
    7. 53. Ion Joseph Snyder
    8. 54. Elenor Elidia Snyder

  17. Susannah S. Snyder (2.Jonas2, 1.John1) b. 13 Aug 1852.

    Susannah m. William Snider 18 Jun 1884. William (son of Jacob S. Snider and Magdalena Snyder) b. 22 Aug 1849. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 55. Alton Melvin Snider
    2. 56. Alva Clayton Snider
    3. 57. Ivan Edwin Snider
    4. 58. Ina Alice Snider
    5. 59. Ferman Snider

  18. Levi S. Snyder (2.Jonas2, 1.John1) b. 17 Jun 1855.

    Levi m. Hannah B. Clemens 26 Feb 1880. Hannah (daughter of Eli Clemens and Leah W. Baumann) b. 21 May 1854. [Group Sheet]

  19. Angeline Snyder (2.Jonas2, 1.John1) b. 5 Apr 1860.

    Angeline m. Amos Horst 23 Feb 1887. [Group Sheet]

  20. Alice Amanda Snyder (2.Jonas2, 1.John1) b. 29 Oct 1869.

    Alice m. Solomon Koch [Group Sheet]

  21. Elias Scheirich (3.Susannah2, 1.John1) b. 3 Dec 1853; d. 12 Mar 1870.

  22. Noah Scheirich (3.Susannah2, 1.John1) b. 24 Jan 1857.

    Noah m. Elizabeth (Lizzie) Snyder 7 Sep 1881. Elizabeth (daughter of Levi Snyder and Elizabeth Clemens) b. 19 Apr 1858; d. 10 Mar 1887, Scheirich Farm North of Preston, Waterloo Co., Ontario. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 60. Mabel Scheirich
    2. 61. Elma Scheirich
    3. 62. Agnes Scheirich

  23. Henry Scheirich (3.Susannah2, 1.John1) b. 17 Apr 1860; d. 17 Sep 1862.

  24. Judith Ann Scheirich (3.Susannah2, 1.John1) b. 13 Jul 1862.

    Judith m. Emil Marchand [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 63. Albert Marchand

  25. Menno Scheirich (3.Susannah2, 1.John1) b. 5 Apr 1865.

    Menno m. Melvina Gehl [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 64. Harvey Scheirich
    2. 65. Ida Scheirich

  26. John Scheirich (3.Susannah2, 1.John1) b. 28 Jan 1868.

    John m. Barbara Shantz [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 66. Kenneth O. Scheirich

  27. Susannah Scheirich (3.Susannah2, 1.John1) b. 20 Apr 1871.

  28. Lizzie Scheirich (3.Susannah2, 1.John1) b. 27 Feb 1873.

  29. John S. Thomas (4.Hannah2, 1.John1) b. 21 May 1852.

    John m. Catherine Fischer [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 67. Ira Cyrus Thomas
    2. 68. Lizzie Caroline Thomas

  30. Magdalena Thomas (4.Hannah2, 1.John1) b. 2 Jan 1854.

    Magdalena m. William Robb [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 69. Alexander Robb
    2. 70. Emma Robb
    3. 71. George A. Robb

  31. Ezra S. Thomas (4.Hannah2, 1.John1) b. 18 Apr 1857.

    Ezra m. Angeline Rudolph [Group Sheet]

  32. Elijah S. Thomas (4.Hannah2, 1.John1) b. 8 Oct 1861.

    Elijah m. Lydia Jane Underwood [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 72. Warren Thomas
    2. 73. Jezebel Thomas
    3. 74. Bursell Thomas
    4. 75. Harold A. Thomas

  33. Lydia Thomas (4.Hannah2, 1.John1) b. 15 Oct 1865.

    Lydia m. Aaron S. Witmer Aaron (son of Joseph Witmer and Catharine Sherk) b. 15 Mar 1861. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 76. Alta Violet Witmer

  34. Josiah S. Thomas (4.Hannah2, 1.John1) b. 8 Jan 1868; d. 13 Jan 1872.

  35. Matilda Joanna Stauffer (5.Esther2, 1.John1) b. 3 Sep 1861.

    Matilda m. Alexander Wilson [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 77. Herbert Wilson
    2. 78. William Wilson
    3. 79. Clayton Wilson
    4. 80. Arthur Wilson
    5. 81. Clare Wilson

  36. Lydia Ann Stauffer (5.Esther2, 1.John1) b. 14 Dec 1862.

    Lydia m. Ezra S. Shantz 15 Mar 1888. Ezra (son of Simon S. Shantz and Judith Stauffer) b. 7 Aug 1858; d. 10 May 1895, Haysville, Waterloo Co., Ontario. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 82. Winnie Shantz
    2. 83. Susannah Shantz
    3. 84. Lorne Shantz
    4. 85. Burton Shantz
    5. 86. Winnie Shantz

  37. Josiah Stauffer (5.Esther2, 1.John1) b. 18 Sep 1864.

    Josiah m. Bella Wilson [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 87. Harley Stauffer
    2. 88. Clarence Stauffer
    3. 89. Mary Stauffer

  38. Clementina Stauffer (5.Esther2, 1.John1) b. 10 Feb 1866.

    Clementina m. Ephraim Groff Ephraim (son of Andrew H. Groff and Mary Baumann) b. 6 Jun 1860. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 90. Gertrude May Groff
    2. 91. Violet Evaline Groff
    3. 92. Ephraim Roy Groff
    4. 93. Clarence Groff

  39. Alfarata Stauffer (5.Esther2, 1.John1) b. 30 Jan 1868.

    Alfarata m. James Mitchell [Group Sheet]

  40. Annetta Rebecca Stauffer (5.Esther2, 1.John1) b. 28 Aug 1870.

    Annetta m. Charles Moore [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 94. Lorne Moore

  41. Mary Jane Stauffer (5.Esther2, 1.John1) b. 2 Sep 1872.

  42. Alfiemenia Stauffer (5.Esther2, 1.John1) b. 14 Jul 1874.

  43. Jessie Ann Judith Stauffer (5.Esther2, 1.John1) b. 26 Jun 1876.

  44. Lorne Levi Stauffer (5.Esther2, 1.John1) b. 8 Mar 1880.

  45. Judith Amelia Albert (8.Magdalena2, 1.John1) b. 29 Nov 1872.

    Judith m. George Peiffer [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 95. Emma Peiffer

  46. Joanna Albert (8.Magdalena2, 1.John1) b. 17 Apr 1875.

    Joanna m. Albert Groh [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 96. Mary Groh
    2. 97. Groh

  47. Anna Isabella Albert (8.Magdalena2, 1.John1) b. 26 Jul 1877.

  48. Susannah Matilda Albert (8.Magdalena2, 1.John1) b. 21 Apr 1880.


  49. Generation: 4
  50. Ervine A. Snyder (14.Joseph3, 2.Jonas2, 1.John1)

  51. Herbert N. Snyder (14.Joseph3, 2.Jonas2, 1.John1)

  52. Lillia Ann A. Snyder (14.Joseph3, 2.Jonas2, 1.John1) d. Bef 1896.

  53. Alfred Ira Snyder (14.Joseph3, 2.Jonas2, 1.John1)

  54. Irene Jemima Snyder (14.Joseph3, 2.Jonas2, 1.John1)

  55. Lucy Lauretta Snyder (14.Joseph3, 2.Jonas2, 1.John1)

  56. Ion Joseph Snyder (14.Joseph3, 2.Jonas2, 1.John1)

  57. Elenor Elidia Snyder (14.Joseph3, 2.Jonas2, 1.John1)

  58. Alton Melvin Snider (15.Susannah3, 2.Jonas2, 1.John1)

  59. Alva Clayton Snider (15.Susannah3, 2.Jonas2, 1.John1)

  60. Ivan Edwin Snider (15.Susannah3, 2.Jonas2, 1.John1)

  61. Ina Alice Snider (15.Susannah3, 2.Jonas2, 1.John1)

  62. Ferman Snider (15.Susannah3, 2.Jonas2, 1.John1)

  63. Mabel Scheirich (20.Noah3, 3.Susannah2, 1.John1)

  64. Elma Scheirich (20.Noah3, 3.Susannah2, 1.John1)

  65. Agnes Scheirich (20.Noah3, 3.Susannah2, 1.John1)

  66. Albert Marchand (22.Judith3, 3.Susannah2, 1.John1)

  67. Harvey Scheirich (23.Menno3, 3.Susannah2, 1.John1)

  68. Ida Scheirich (23.Menno3, 3.Susannah2, 1.John1)

  69. Kenneth O. Scheirich (24.John3, 3.Susannah2, 1.John1)

  70. Ira Cyrus Thomas (27.John3, 4.Hannah2, 1.John1)

  71. Lizzie Caroline Thomas (27.John3, 4.Hannah2, 1.John1)

  72. Alexander Robb (28.Magdalena3, 4.Hannah2, 1.John1)

  73. Emma Robb (28.Magdalena3, 4.Hannah2, 1.John1)

  74. George A. Robb (28.Magdalena3, 4.Hannah2, 1.John1)

  75. Warren Thomas (30.Elijah3, 4.Hannah2, 1.John1)

  76. Jezebel Thomas (30.Elijah3, 4.Hannah2, 1.John1)

  77. Bursell Thomas (30.Elijah3, 4.Hannah2, 1.John1)

  78. Harold A. Thomas (30.Elijah3, 4.Hannah2, 1.John1)

  79. Alta Violet Witmer (31.Lydia3, 4.Hannah2, 1.John1)

  80. Herbert Wilson (33.Matilda3, 5.Esther2, 1.John1)

  81. William Wilson (33.Matilda3, 5.Esther2, 1.John1)

  82. Clayton Wilson (33.Matilda3, 5.Esther2, 1.John1)

  83. Arthur Wilson (33.Matilda3, 5.Esther2, 1.John1)

  84. Clare Wilson (33.Matilda3, 5.Esther2, 1.John1)

  85. Winnie Shantz (34.Lydia3, 5.Esther2, 1.John1)

  86. Susannah Shantz (34.Lydia3, 5.Esther2, 1.John1)

  87. Lorne Shantz (34.Lydia3, 5.Esther2, 1.John1)

  88. Burton Shantz (34.Lydia3, 5.Esther2, 1.John1)

  89. Winnie Shantz (34.Lydia3, 5.Esther2, 1.John1)

  90. Harley Stauffer (35.Josiah3, 5.Esther2, 1.John1)

  91. Clarence Stauffer (35.Josiah3, 5.Esther2, 1.John1)

  92. Mary Stauffer (35.Josiah3, 5.Esther2, 1.John1)

  93. Gertrude May Groff (36.Clementina3, 5.Esther2, 1.John1)

  94. Violet Evaline Groff (36.Clementina3, 5.Esther2, 1.John1)

  95. Ephraim Roy Groff (36.Clementina3, 5.Esther2, 1.John1)

  96. Clarence Groff (36.Clementina3, 5.Esther2, 1.John1)

  97. Lorne Moore (38.Annetta3, 5.Esther2, 1.John1)

  98. Emma Peiffer (43.Judith3, 8.Magdalena2, 1.John1)

  99. Mary Groh (44.Joanna3, 8.Magdalena2, 1.John1)

  100. Groh (44.Joanna3, 8.Magdalena2, 1.John1)


Home  Search Names  Search Objects  Individual  Pedigree  Descendancy  Relationship  Timeline  Help
©Region of Waterloo LogoRegion of Waterloo Fraktur design based on Family Register by Jacob Shoemacher in Joseph Schneider Bible, 1821.