Skip Over Header and Navigation Bars to Page Content
From Pennsylvania to Waterloo - A Biographical History of Waterloo Township

Advanced
Person Search


Mary (Polly) Miller

Home  Search Names  Search Objects  Individual  Pedigree  Descendancy  Relationship  Timeline  Help
Standard Format  Register Format
(Maximum of 8 generations displayed at one time.)
    Generation: 1
  1. Mary (Polly) Miller b. 20 Nov 1814; d. 11 Sep 1874, West Of Berlin, Waterloo Co., Ontario.

    Mary m. Abraham D. Shoemaker 15 Apr 1834. Abraham (son of George Shoemaker and Mary Detweiler) b. 16 Feb 1809, Montgomery Co., Pennsylvania; d. 13 Jan 1888, West Of Berlin, Waterloo Co., Ontario. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 2. Esther Shoemaker b. 17 Apr 1836.
    2. 3. Mary Shoemaker b. 1 Jan 1838; d. 11 Jul 1838.
    3. 4. David M. Shoemaker b. 28 Sep 1839.
    4. 5. Sarah Shoemaker b. 9 May 1841.
    5. 6. Susannah Shoemaker b. 18 Jan 1843; d. 2 Oct 1888.
    6. 7. Menno Shoemaker b. 8 Mar 1845.
    7. 8. Abraham Shoemaker b. 1 Aug 1848.
    8. 9. Isaac Shoemaker b. 3 May 1850; d. 3 May 1850.
    9. 10. Simon Shoemaker b. 20 Sep 1852; d. 20 Sep 1852.


  2. Generation: 2
  3. Esther Shoemaker (1.Mary1) b. 17 Apr 1836.

    Esther m. George Sneller [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 11. Mary Sneller
    2. 12. John Sneller
    3. 13. David Sneller
    4. 14. Catherine Sneller
    5. 15. Abraham Sneller

  4. Mary Shoemaker (1.Mary1) b. 1 Jan 1838; d. 11 Jul 1838.

  5. David M. Shoemaker (1.Mary1) b. 28 Sep 1839.

    David m. Jane Ann Hammacher 7 Aug 1860. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 16. Lucinda Shoemaker b. 9 Aug 1861.
    2. 17. Ida Minerva Shoemaker b. 1 Sep 1863.
    3. 18. Allan Shoemaker b. 26 Sep 1866.
    4. 19. Simson Shoemaker b. 25 Jul 1870.
    5. 20. Mary Jane Shoemaker b. 10 Mar 1873; d. 28 Oct 1881.
    6. 21. Wesley Shoemaker b. 30 May 1879.
    7. 22. Simon Shoemaker

  6. Sarah Shoemaker (1.Mary1) b. 9 May 1841.

    Sarah m. Benjamin S. Snyder 21 Jun 1863. Benjamin (son of Benjamin Snyder and Catharine Saltzberger) b. 13 Nov 1840. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 23. Joannah Snyder b. 11 Apr 1864.
    2. 24. Wellington Snyder b. 6 Sep 1865.
    3. 25. Eliza Jane Snyder b. 1 Mar 1867.
    4. 26. Mary Ann Snyder b. 19 Feb 1869.
    5. 27. Sarah Snyder b. 5 Jun 1870.
    6. 28. Elmina Snyder b. 3 Jul 1872; d. 19 Apr 1873.
    7. 29. George Walter Snyder b. 13 Mar 1874.
    8. 30. Leander Snyder b. 15 Jun 1876.
    9. 31. Abraham Urban Snyder b. 29 Apr 1879; d. 1895.
    10. 32. Benjamin Alexander Snyder b. 29 Apr 1879.
    11. 33. Samuel Addison Snyder b. 30 Jun 1882.

  7. Susannah Shoemaker (1.Mary1) b. 18 Jan 1843; d. 2 Oct 1888.

    Susannah m. John Cole 2 Apr 1861. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 34. Maria Cole b. 25 Feb 1862; d. 3 Aug 1874.
    2. 35. Sarah Cole b. 19 Jan 1864.
    3. 36. James Cole b. 13 Oct 1865; d. 13 Oct 1865.
    4. 37. Mary Ann Cole b. 24 Jan 1868.
    5. 38. Lydia Jane Cole b. 1 Jan 1870; d. 9 Sep 1877.
    6. 39. Menno Cole b. 6 Jan 1873.
    7. 40. Nancy Cole b. 25 Apr 1875; d. 26 May 1875.
    8. 41. Emma Cole b. 5 Aug 1877; d. 7 Feb 1888.

  8. Menno Shoemaker (1.Mary1) b. 8 Mar 1845.

    Menno m. Esther Shantz 29 Nov 1871. Esther (daughter of Samuel Shantz and Rebecca Rudy) b. 27 Dec 1847. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 42. Samuel Allan Shoemaker d. 1893.
    2. 43. Rebecca Shoemaker
    3. 44. Clara Shoemaker
    4. 45. Emma Shoemaker
    5. 46. Harvey Shoemaker

  9. Abraham Shoemaker (1.Mary1) b. 1 Aug 1848.

  10. Isaac Shoemaker (1.Mary1) b. 3 May 1850; d. 3 May 1850.

  11. Simon Shoemaker (1.Mary1) b. 20 Sep 1852; d. 20 Sep 1852.


  12. Generation: 3
  13. Mary Sneller (2.Esther2, 1.Mary1)

  14. John Sneller (2.Esther2, 1.Mary1)

  15. David Sneller (2.Esther2, 1.Mary1)

  16. Catherine Sneller (2.Esther2, 1.Mary1)

  17. Abraham Sneller (2.Esther2, 1.Mary1)

  18. Lucinda Shoemaker (4.David2, 1.Mary1) b. 9 Aug 1861.

    Lucinda m. Samuel E. Shantz 5 Oct 1880. Samuel (son of Samuel Y. Shantz and Esther Erb) b. 16 Feb 1859. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 47. Silva Shantz
    2. 48. Bella May Shantz
    3. 49. Percey Shantz

  19. Ida Minerva Shoemaker (4.David2, 1.Mary1) b. 1 Sep 1863.

    Ida m. Jacob Oberholtzer 14 Oct 1883. Jacob (son of John Oberholtzer and Anna Catharine Bucher) b. 4 Dec 1861. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 50. Lorne Oberholtzer
    2. 51. Cora Oberholtzer

  20. Allan Shoemaker (4.David2, 1.Mary1) b. 26 Sep 1866.

    Allan m. Catharine Oberholtzer 16 Jul 1886. Catharine (daughter of John Oberholtzer and Anna Catharine Bucher) b. 4 Dec 1863; d. 6 Apr 1890, Berlin, Waterloo Co., Ontario. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 52. Alma Shoemaker
    2. 53. David Lorne Shoemaker

    Allan m. Mary Simpson 3 Jan 1894. [Group Sheet]

  21. Simson Shoemaker (4.David2, 1.Mary1) b. 25 Jul 1870.

  22. Mary Jane Shoemaker (4.David2, 1.Mary1) b. 10 Mar 1873; d. 28 Oct 1881.

  23. Wesley Shoemaker (4.David2, 1.Mary1) b. 30 May 1879.

  24. Simon Shoemaker (4.David2, 1.Mary1)

  25. Joannah Snyder (5.Sarah2, 1.Mary1) b. 11 Apr 1864.

  26. Wellington Snyder (5.Sarah2, 1.Mary1) b. 6 Sep 1865.

    Wellington m. Jennie A. Pirie 14 Jun 1893. [Group Sheet]

  27. Eliza Jane Snyder (5.Sarah2, 1.Mary1) b. 1 Mar 1867.

    Eliza m. Thomas Hamilton [Group Sheet]

  28. Mary Ann Snyder (5.Sarah2, 1.Mary1) b. 19 Feb 1869.

  29. Sarah Snyder (5.Sarah2, 1.Mary1) b. 5 Jun 1870.

  30. Elmina Snyder (5.Sarah2, 1.Mary1) b. 3 Jul 1872; d. 19 Apr 1873.

  31. George Walter Snyder (5.Sarah2, 1.Mary1) b. 13 Mar 1874.

  32. Leander Snyder (5.Sarah2, 1.Mary1) b. 15 Jun 1876.

  33. Abraham Urban Snyder (5.Sarah2, 1.Mary1) b. 29 Apr 1879; d. 1895.

  34. Benjamin Alexander Snyder (5.Sarah2, 1.Mary1) b. 29 Apr 1879.

  35. Samuel Addison Snyder (5.Sarah2, 1.Mary1) b. 30 Jun 1882.

  36. Maria Cole (6.Susannah2, 1.Mary1) b. 25 Feb 1862; d. 3 Aug 1874.

  37. Sarah Cole (6.Susannah2, 1.Mary1) b. 19 Jan 1864.

  38. James Cole (6.Susannah2, 1.Mary1) b. 13 Oct 1865; d. 13 Oct 1865.

  39. Mary Ann Cole (6.Susannah2, 1.Mary1) b. 24 Jan 1868.

  40. Lydia Jane Cole (6.Susannah2, 1.Mary1) b. 1 Jan 1870; d. 9 Sep 1877.

  41. Menno Cole (6.Susannah2, 1.Mary1) b. 6 Jan 1873.

  42. Nancy Cole (6.Susannah2, 1.Mary1) b. 25 Apr 1875; d. 26 May 1875.

  43. Emma Cole (6.Susannah2, 1.Mary1) b. 5 Aug 1877; d. 7 Feb 1888.

  44. Samuel Allan Shoemaker (7.Menno2, 1.Mary1) d. 1893.

  45. Rebecca Shoemaker (7.Menno2, 1.Mary1)

  46. Clara Shoemaker (7.Menno2, 1.Mary1)

  47. Emma Shoemaker (7.Menno2, 1.Mary1)

  48. Harvey Shoemaker (7.Menno2, 1.Mary1)


  49. Generation: 4
  50. Silva Shantz (16.Lucinda3, 4.David2, 1.Mary1)

  51. Bella May Shantz (16.Lucinda3, 4.David2, 1.Mary1)

  52. Percey Shantz (16.Lucinda3, 4.David2, 1.Mary1)

  53. Lorne Oberholtzer (17.Ida3, 4.David2, 1.Mary1)

  54. Cora Oberholtzer (17.Ida3, 4.David2, 1.Mary1)

  55. Alma Shoemaker (18.Allan3, 4.David2, 1.Mary1)

  56. David Lorne Shoemaker (18.Allan3, 4.David2, 1.Mary1)


Home  Search Names  Search Objects  Individual  Pedigree  Descendancy  Relationship  Timeline  Help
©Region of Waterloo LogoRegion of Waterloo Fraktur design based on Family Register by Jacob Shoemacher in Joseph Schneider Bible, 1821.