Skip Over Header and Navigation Bars to Page Content
From Pennsylvania to Waterloo - A Biographical History of Waterloo Township

Advanced
Person Search


Elizabeth Reist

Home  Search Names  Search Objects  Individual  Pedigree  Descendancy  Relationship  Timeline  Help
Standard Format  Register Format
(Maximum of 8 generations displayed at one time.)
    Generation: 1
  1. Elizabeth Reist b. 12 Feb 1803; d. 22 Jul 1876.

    Elizabeth m. John Bretz [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 2. Maria Bretz b. 5 Feb 1829.
    2. 3. Susannah Bretz b. 7 Apr 1833; d. 19 Aug 1879, Snyder Co. Pennsylvania.

    Elizabeth m. David Scheirich David (son of Mathias Scheirich and Catharine Mooney) b. 24 Dec 1790, Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania; d. 15 Dec 1862. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 4. David R. Scheirich b. 10 May 1837; d. 21 May 1844.
    2. 5. Joseph R. Scheirich b. 18 Jul 1840; d. 1890, Wisconsin.
    3. 6. Abraham R. Scheirich b. 20 Aug 1844.
    4. 7. Elizabeth R. Scheirich b. 13 Mar 1847.
    5. 8. Joseph Scheirich


  2. Generation: 2
  3. Maria Bretz (1.Elizabeth1) b. 5 Feb 1829.

    Maria m. Jacob B. Betzner 28 Sep 1851. Jacob (son of John Betzner and Mary Bechtel) b. 5 Sep 1818. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 9. Magdalena Betzner b. 5 Jul 1852.
    2. 10. Aaron Betzner b. 13 Dec 1853.
    3. 11. Moses B. Betzner b. 21 Jul 1855.
    4. 12. Susannah Betzner b. 8 Jun 1860.
    5. 13. Lydia Ann Betzner b. 24 Dec 1865; d. 28 Mar 1893.
    6. 14. Samuel Betzner b. 22 Dec 1857.

  4. Susannah Bretz (1.Elizabeth1) b. 7 Apr 1833; d. 19 Aug 1879, Snyder Co. Pennsylvania.

    Susannah m. Abraham Bergey 15 Aug 1853. Abraham (son of Jonas S. Bergey and Mary Roat) b. 10 Feb 1828, Snyder County, Pennsylvania. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 15. Isaac Bergey b. 6 Jan 1861; d. 21 Aug 1862.
    2. 16. John W. Bergey b. 10 Oct 1862.
    3. 17. Jonas Bergey b. 16 Mar 1864.
    4. 18. Maria Bergey b. 24 Mar 1866.
    5. 19. Elizabeth (Lizzie) Bergey b. 3 Dec 1868.
    6. 20. Abraham Bergey b. 15 Feb 1871; d. 23 Mar 1873.

  5. David R. Scheirich (1.Elizabeth1) b. 10 May 1837; d. 21 May 1844.

  6. Joseph R. Scheirich (1.Elizabeth1) b. 18 Jul 1840; d. 1890, Wisconsin.

  7. Abraham R. Scheirich (1.Elizabeth1) b. 20 Aug 1844.

  8. Elizabeth R. Scheirich (1.Elizabeth1) b. 13 Mar 1847.

  9. Joseph Scheirich (1.Elizabeth1)


  10. Generation: 3
  11. Magdalena Betzner (2.Maria2, 1.Elizabeth1) b. 5 Jul 1852.

    Magdalena m. Aaron C. Cressman 11 Dec 1877. Aaron (son of Samuel S. Cressman and Barbara Cressman) b. 8 Apr 1854, Near New Dundee, Waterloo Co., Ontario. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 21. Barbara Cressman b. 7 Jul 1878.
    2. 22. Maria Cressman b. 30 Apr 1884.
    3. 23. Alvina Cressman b. 19 Mar 1893.
    4. 24. Ida Minerva Cressman b. 19 May 1880.
    5. 25. Lanora Cressman b. 10 Oct 1886.
    6. 26. Mabel Cressman b. 8 Oct 1888.
    7. 27. Wilfrid Solon Cressman b. 14 Feb 1891.

  12. Aaron Betzner (2.Maria2, 1.Elizabeth1) b. 13 Dec 1853.

  13. Moses B. Betzner (2.Maria2, 1.Elizabeth1) b. 21 Jul 1855.

    Moses m. Leah B. Kolb Leah (daughter of Jacob Z. Kolb and Maria Bowman) b. 25 Jul 1860. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 28. Laona Betzner
    2. 29. Herbert Vernon Betzner
    3. 30. Willie Betzner
    4. 31. Sylba Leona Betzner
    5. 32. William Betzner

  14. Susannah Betzner (2.Maria2, 1.Elizabeth1) b. 8 Jun 1860.

    Susannah m. Ephraim S. Cressman 15 Feb 1882. Ephraim (son of Isaac S. Cressman and Barbara Snyder) b. 4 Oct 1855. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 33. Myra Ellen Cressman b. 29 Mar 1884.
    2. 34. Laura May Cressman b. 2 Sep 1887.
    3. 35. Florence Luella Cressman b. 16 Apr 1892.

  15. Lydia Ann Betzner (2.Maria2, 1.Elizabeth1) b. 24 Dec 1865; d. 28 Mar 1893.

    Lydia m. Ozias Snyder Ozias (son of Absalom Schneider and Elizabeth Cressman) b. 13 Nov 1865. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 36. Elenor Snyder

  16. Samuel Betzner (2.Maria2, 1.Elizabeth1) b. 22 Dec 1857.

  17. Isaac Bergey (3.Susannah2, 1.Elizabeth1) b. 6 Jan 1861; d. 21 Aug 1862.

  18. John W. Bergey (3.Susannah2, 1.Elizabeth1) b. 10 Oct 1862.

    John m. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 37. Nellie Bergey
    2. 38. Clyde Bergey

  19. Jonas Bergey (3.Susannah2, 1.Elizabeth1) b. 16 Mar 1864.

    Jonas m. Juli Ann Miller [Group Sheet]

  20. Maria Bergey (3.Susannah2, 1.Elizabeth1) b. 24 Mar 1866.

    Maria m. Silas Eby Silas (son of Joseph Eby and Magdalena Bingeman) b. 31 Jan 1860. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 39. Matrona Elizabeth Eby
    2. 40. Cyra Eby
    3. 41. Child Eby
    4. 42. Child Eby
    5. 43. Child Eby
    6. 44. Pharez Loyal Eby
    7. 45. Cyra Eby

  21. Elizabeth (Lizzie) Bergey (3.Susannah2, 1.Elizabeth1) b. 3 Dec 1868.

    Elizabeth m. Ephraim K. Weber Ephraim (son of Noah Weber and Elizabeth Kolb) b. 15 Apr 1868. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 46. Laomi Weber
    2. 47. Oscar Weber

  22. Abraham Bergey (3.Susannah2, 1.Elizabeth1) b. 15 Feb 1871; d. 23 Mar 1873.


  23. Generation: 4
  24. Barbara Cressman (9.Magdalena3, 2.Maria2, 1.Elizabeth1) b. 7 Jul 1878.

  25. Maria Cressman (9.Magdalena3, 2.Maria2, 1.Elizabeth1) b. 30 Apr 1884.

  26. Alvina Cressman (9.Magdalena3, 2.Maria2, 1.Elizabeth1) b. 19 Mar 1893.

  27. Ida Minerva Cressman (9.Magdalena3, 2.Maria2, 1.Elizabeth1) b. 19 May 1880.

  28. Lanora Cressman (9.Magdalena3, 2.Maria2, 1.Elizabeth1) b. 10 Oct 1886.

  29. Mabel Cressman (9.Magdalena3, 2.Maria2, 1.Elizabeth1) b. 8 Oct 1888.

  30. Wilfrid Solon Cressman (9.Magdalena3, 2.Maria2, 1.Elizabeth1) b. 14 Feb 1891.

  31. Laona Betzner (11.Moses3, 2.Maria2, 1.Elizabeth1)

  32. Herbert Vernon Betzner (11.Moses3, 2.Maria2, 1.Elizabeth1)

  33. Willie Betzner (11.Moses3, 2.Maria2, 1.Elizabeth1)

  34. Sylba Leona Betzner (11.Moses3, 2.Maria2, 1.Elizabeth1)

  35. William Betzner (11.Moses3, 2.Maria2, 1.Elizabeth1)

  36. Myra Ellen Cressman (12.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.Elizabeth1) b. 29 Mar 1884.

  37. Laura May Cressman (12.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.Elizabeth1) b. 2 Sep 1887.

  38. Florence Luella Cressman (12.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.Elizabeth1) b. 16 Apr 1892.

  39. Elenor Snyder (13.Lydia3, 2.Maria2, 1.Elizabeth1)

  40. Nellie Bergey (16.John3, 3.Susannah2, 1.Elizabeth1)

  41. Clyde Bergey (16.John3, 3.Susannah2, 1.Elizabeth1)

  42. Matrona Elizabeth Eby (18.Maria3, 3.Susannah2, 1.Elizabeth1)

  43. Cyra Eby (18.Maria3, 3.Susannah2, 1.Elizabeth1)

  44. Child Eby (18.Maria3, 3.Susannah2, 1.Elizabeth1)

  45. Child Eby (18.Maria3, 3.Susannah2, 1.Elizabeth1)

  46. Child Eby (18.Maria3, 3.Susannah2, 1.Elizabeth1)

  47. Pharez Loyal Eby (18.Maria3, 3.Susannah2, 1.Elizabeth1)

  48. Cyra Eby (18.Maria3, 3.Susannah2, 1.Elizabeth1)

  49. Laomi Weber (19.Elizabeth3, 3.Susannah2, 1.Elizabeth1)

  50. Oscar Weber (19.Elizabeth3, 3.Susannah2, 1.Elizabeth1)


Home  Search Names  Search Objects  Individual  Pedigree  Descendancy  Relationship  Timeline  Help
©Region of Waterloo LogoRegion of Waterloo Fraktur design based on Family Register by Jacob Shoemacher in Joseph Schneider Bible, 1821.