Skip Over Header and Navigation Bars to Page Content
From Pennsylvania to Waterloo - A Biographical History of Waterloo Township

Advanced
Person Search


Abraham ERB

Home  Search Names  Search Objects  Individual  Pedigree  Descendancy  Relationship  Timeline  Help
Standard Format  Register Format
(Maximum of 8 generations displayed at one time.)
    Generation: 1
  1. Abraham ERB b. 6 Mar 1815, Berlin, Waterloo Co., Ontario.

    Abraham m. Wilhelmine Clemens 10 Nov 1835. Wilhelmine (daughter of George Clemens and Esther Stauffer) b. 27 Oct 1817, Near Preston, Waterloo Co., Ontario; d. 8 Jan 1881, Bosanquet Twp., Lambton Co., Ontario. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 2. Dianah ERB b. 26 Jul 1836, , Waterloo Co., Ontario.
    2. 3. George ERB b. 28 Jul 1838, , Waterloo Co., Ontario; d. 28 Dec 1878.
    3. 4. Caroline ERB b. 14 Feb 1840.
    4. 5. John Wesley ERB b. 9 Sep 1841.
    5. 6. Daniel C. ERB b. 23 Dec 1843, Preston, Waterloo Co., Ontario.
    6. 7. Susannah ERB b. 26 Dec 1845.
    7. 8. Moses C. ERB b. 16 Nov 1848.
    8. 9. Oliver C. ERB b. 6 Jun 1850, Blenheim, Lambton Co., Ontario.
    9. 10. Sarah Ann ERB b. 29 Feb 1852.
    10. 11. Isaac ERB b. 2 Sep 1855, Bosanquet Twp., Lambton Co., Ontario.
    11. 12. Angeline ERB b. 13 Mar 1858.
    12. 13. Hannah Erb


  2. Generation: 2
  3. Dianah ERB (1.Abraham1) b. 26 Jul 1836, , Waterloo Co., Ontario.

    Dianah m. John SIMPSON 10 Apr 1855. John b. 5 Jun 1832, Brantford, Brant Co., Ontario. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 14. George SIMPSON b. 21 Dec 1855, Bosanquet Twp., Lambton Co., Ontario.
    2. 15. Isaac SIMPSON b. 8 Mar 1858, Blenheim Twp., Oxford Co., Ontario.
    3. 16. William SIMPSON b. 2 Nov 1859, Blenheim Twp., Oxford Co., Ontario.
    4. 17. Susan SIMPSON b. 29 Oct 1861, Bosanquet Twp., Lambton Co., Ontario.
    5. 18. John SIMPSON b. 15 Nov 1863, Bosanquet Twp., Lambton Co., Ontario.
    6. 19. Oliver SIMPSON b. 19 Feb 1865, Bowne, Michigan.
    7. 20. Martin SIMPSON b. 8 Aug 1868, Bowne, Michigan.
    8. 21. Frederick SIMPSON b. 15 Oct 1871, Bowne, Michigan.

  4. George ERB (1.Abraham1) b. 28 Jul 1838, , Waterloo Co., Ontario; d. 28 Dec 1878.

    George m. Mary TRAVIS 18 Aug 1860. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 22. John T. ERB b. 24 May 1861; d. 12 Dec 1893, Michigan.
    2. 23. William ERB b. 11 Apr 1863.
    3. 24. Oliver ERB b. 17 Feb 1866.
    4. 25. Ellen ERB b. 1 May 1868.
    5. 26. Minnie ERB b. 10 Aug 1870.
    6. 27. Charles C. ERB b. 10 Oct 1872.
    7. 28. Maud M. ERB b. 29 Nov 1876.

  5. Caroline ERB (1.Abraham1) b. 14 Feb 1840.

  6. John Wesley ERB (1.Abraham1) b. 9 Sep 1841.

  7. Daniel C. ERB (1.Abraham1) b. 23 Dec 1843, Preston, Waterloo Co., Ontario.

    Daniel m. Sarah P. FLETCHER 16 May 1866. [Group Sheet]

  8. Susannah ERB (1.Abraham1) b. 26 Dec 1845.

    Susannah m. John CHRISTIE 10 Dec 1861. John b. 11 Jan 1836, Fifeshire, Scotland. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 29. John A. CHRISTIE b. 20 Mar 1863, Thedford, Lambton Co., Ontario.
    2. 30. Wilhelmine CHRISTIE b. 4 Aug 1865, Lowell, Michigan.
    3. 31. May CHRISTIE b. 15 Jul 1867.
    4. 32. Annie CHRISTIE b. 2 Nov 1869.
    5. 33. George CHRISTIE b. 31 Mar 1872.

  9. Moses C. ERB (1.Abraham1) b. 16 Nov 1848.

    Moses m. Idella BARBER 3 Jan 1870. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 34. Claude ERB b. 28 Jun 1875.
    2. 35. Bert ERB b. 12 May 1877.

  10. Oliver C. ERB (1.Abraham1) b. 6 Jun 1850, Blenheim, Lambton Co., Ontario.

    Oliver m. Annie Hampson CREWE 24 Dec 1872. Annie b. 20 Nov 1851, England. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 36. Ada ERB b. 4 Jan 1874, Grand Rapids, Michigan; d. 3 Dec 1881.
    2. 37. Nellie May ERB b. 2 Jan 1876, Grand Rapids, Michigan; d. 9 Dec 1881.
    3. 38. William C. ERB b. 17 Aug 1879, Grand Rapids, Michigan; d. 6 Dec 1881.
    4. 39. Grace Isabell ERB b. 7 Apr 1882, Grand Rapids, Michigan.
    5. 40. Wilhelmina Irene ERB b. 22 Aug 1884, Grand Rapids, Michigan.

  11. Sarah Ann ERB (1.Abraham1) b. 29 Feb 1852.

    Sarah m. Daniel THOMPSON [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 41. Franklin THOMPSON b. 26 Mar 1871.
    2. 42. Wilhelmine THOMPSON b. 15 Sep 1875.
    3. 43. Edna B. THOMPSON b. 23 Jan 1878.

  12. Isaac ERB (1.Abraham1) b. 2 Sep 1855, Bosanquet Twp., Lambton Co., Ontario.

    Isaac m. Mary JOHNSON 5 May 1880. Mary (daughter of James JOHNSON) b. 12 Jan 1859. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 44. Frederick St. Clair ERB b. 6 Sep 1881; d. 25 Jul 1883.
    2. 45. Clayton Blake ERB b. 30 Jun 1885.

  13. Angeline ERB (1.Abraham1) b. 13 Mar 1858.

    Angeline m. Michael M. DAWNING 10 Apr 1877. Michael d. 15 Aug 1890. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 46. Wilhelmine DAWNING b. 16 Jan 1878.
    2. 47. Elsie J. DAWNING b. 24 Apr 1879; d. 16 Jun 1892.
    3. 48. Cora Dell DAWNING b. 23 Dec 1880.
    4. 49. Marshal G. DAWNING b. 14 Sep 1882; d. 26 May 1892.
    5. 50. Lloyd St. Clair DAWNING b. 16 Jun 1884.
    6. 51. Shelta Edna DAWNING b. 16 Aug 1885.

  14. Hannah Erb (1.Abraham1)


  15. Generation: 3
  16. George SIMPSON (2.Dianah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 21 Dec 1855, Bosanquet Twp., Lambton Co., Ontario.

    George m. Lydia LAYER [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 52. Orson SIMPSON
    2. 53. Guy SIMPSON
    3. 54. John SIMPSON

  17. Isaac SIMPSON (2.Dianah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 8 Mar 1858, Blenheim Twp., Oxford Co., Ontario.

    Isaac m. Mary CONLEN [Group Sheet]

  18. William SIMPSON (2.Dianah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 2 Nov 1859, Blenheim Twp., Oxford Co., Ontario.

    William m. Etta THOMPSON [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 55. Bessie SIMPSON
    2. 56. Frank SIMPSON
    3. 57. Henry SIMPSON
    4. 58. Ada SIMPSON

  19. Susan SIMPSON (2.Dianah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 29 Oct 1861, Bosanquet Twp., Lambton Co., Ontario.

    Susan m. John WEITZ [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 59. Allie WEITZ

  20. John SIMPSON (2.Dianah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 15 Nov 1863, Bosanquet Twp., Lambton Co., Ontario.

    John m. Libbie ROSENBURG [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 60. Mabel SIMPSON
    2. 61. Maud SIMPSON

  21. Oliver SIMPSON (2.Dianah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 19 Feb 1865, Bowne, Michigan.

    Oliver m. Clara RITTINGER [Group Sheet]

  22. Martin SIMPSON (2.Dianah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 8 Aug 1868, Bowne, Michigan.

    Martin m. Zoa ALTHEN [Group Sheet]

  23. Frederick SIMPSON (2.Dianah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 15 Oct 1871, Bowne, Michigan.

    Frederick m. Lena WILSON [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 62. Lottie SIMPSON

  24. John T. ERB (3.George2, 1.Abraham1) b. 24 May 1861; d. 12 Dec 1893, Michigan.

    John m. Jennie WILLS Sep 1885. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 63. George Franklin ERB b. 20 Mar 1887.
    2. 64. Stella Blanche ERB b. 5 Mar 1889.

  25. William ERB (3.George2, 1.Abraham1) b. 11 Apr 1863.

    William m. Agnes McBRIDE 26 Sep 1892. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 65. Violet May ERB b. 13 Feb 1894.

  26. Oliver ERB (3.George2, 1.Abraham1) b. 17 Feb 1866.

    Oliver m. Eliza RODDA 31 Mar 1892. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 66. Elsie May ERB b. 20 Jun 1893.

  27. Ellen ERB (3.George2, 1.Abraham1) b. 1 May 1868.

    Ellen m. Charles McCARTY 25 Dec 1889. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 67. Edith H. McCARTY b. 19 Nov 1890.

  28. Minnie ERB (3.George2, 1.Abraham1) b. 10 Aug 1870.

    Minnie m. Eli MANNING Sep 1889. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 68. Emma MANNING b. Apr 1890.
    2. 69. Ellen MANNING b. Jan 1892.

  29. Charles C. ERB (3.George2, 1.Abraham1) b. 10 Oct 1872.

  30. Maud M. ERB (3.George2, 1.Abraham1) b. 29 Nov 1876.

  31. John A. CHRISTIE (7.Susannah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 20 Mar 1863, Thedford, Lambton Co., Ontario.

    John m. Susan KINZIE 5 Apr 1888. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 70. George CHRISTIE b. 16 Apr 1889.
    2. 71. Mabel CHRISTIE b. 8 Nov 1891; d. 25 Sep 1894.

  32. Wilhelmine CHRISTIE (7.Susannah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 4 Aug 1865, Lowell, Michigan.

    Wilhelmine m. John M. KLAHN 28 Oct 1886. John b. 1856, Germany. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 72. Howard R. KLAHN b. 16 Aug 1887.
    2. 73. Arthur G. KLAHN b. 5 Aug 1890.
    3. 74. Gladys Verl KLAHN b. 11 Jul 1892.

  33. May CHRISTIE (7.Susannah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 15 Jul 1867.

    May m. Herman GETTY 21 Mar 1886. Herman b. 31 Mar 1865, Caradoc, Middlesex Co., Ontario. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 75. Vernie H. GETTY b. 6 Jan 1887.
    2. 76. Clara E. GETTY b. 17 Jan 1889.
    3. 77. Glen GETTY b. 2 Sep 1890.
    4. 78. Louis E. GETTY b. 12 May 1892.
    5. 79. Iva M. GETTY b. 20 Jun 1894.

  34. Annie CHRISTIE (7.Susannah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 2 Nov 1869.

    Annie m. Elmer RICHARDSON 13 Mar 1888. Elmer b. 19 Jun 1866. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 80. Bessie RICHARDSON b. 16 Sep 1890.
    2. 81. Neal Dow RICHARDSON b. 19 Feb 1894.
    3. 82. George Christie RICHARDSON b. 24 Dec 1894.

  35. George CHRISTIE (7.Susannah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 31 Mar 1872.

    George m. Lena GODFREY 24 Dec 1894. Lena b. 21 Aug 1873. [Group Sheet]

  36. Claude ERB (8.Moses2, 1.Abraham1) b. 28 Jun 1875.

  37. Bert ERB (8.Moses2, 1.Abraham1) b. 12 May 1877.

  38. Ada ERB (9.Oliver2, 1.Abraham1) b. 4 Jan 1874, Grand Rapids, Michigan; d. 3 Dec 1881.

  39. Nellie May ERB (9.Oliver2, 1.Abraham1) b. 2 Jan 1876, Grand Rapids, Michigan; d. 9 Dec 1881.

  40. William C. ERB (9.Oliver2, 1.Abraham1) b. 17 Aug 1879, Grand Rapids, Michigan; d. 6 Dec 1881.

  41. Grace Isabell ERB (9.Oliver2, 1.Abraham1) b. 7 Apr 1882, Grand Rapids, Michigan.

  42. Wilhelmina Irene ERB (9.Oliver2, 1.Abraham1) b. 22 Aug 1884, Grand Rapids, Michigan.

  43. Franklin THOMPSON (10.Sarah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 26 Mar 1871.

  44. Wilhelmine THOMPSON (10.Sarah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 15 Sep 1875.

  45. Edna B. THOMPSON (10.Sarah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 23 Jan 1878.

  46. Frederick St. Clair ERB (11.Isaac2, 1.Abraham1) b. 6 Sep 1881; d. 25 Jul 1883.

  47. Clayton Blake ERB (11.Isaac2, 1.Abraham1) b. 30 Jun 1885.

  48. Wilhelmine DAWNING (12.Angeline2, 1.Abraham1) b. 16 Jan 1878.

  49. Elsie J. DAWNING (12.Angeline2, 1.Abraham1) b. 24 Apr 1879; d. 16 Jun 1892.

  50. Cora Dell DAWNING (12.Angeline2, 1.Abraham1) b. 23 Dec 1880.

  51. Marshal G. DAWNING (12.Angeline2, 1.Abraham1) b. 14 Sep 1882; d. 26 May 1892.

  52. Lloyd St. Clair DAWNING (12.Angeline2, 1.Abraham1) b. 16 Jun 1884.

  53. Shelta Edna DAWNING (12.Angeline2, 1.Abraham1) b. 16 Aug 1885.


  54. Generation: 4
  55. Orson SIMPSON (14.George3, 2.Dianah2, 1.Abraham1)

  56. Guy SIMPSON (14.George3, 2.Dianah2, 1.Abraham1)

  57. John SIMPSON (14.George3, 2.Dianah2, 1.Abraham1)

  58. Bessie SIMPSON (16.William3, 2.Dianah2, 1.Abraham1)

  59. Frank SIMPSON (16.William3, 2.Dianah2, 1.Abraham1)

  60. Henry SIMPSON (16.William3, 2.Dianah2, 1.Abraham1)

  61. Ada SIMPSON (16.William3, 2.Dianah2, 1.Abraham1)

  62. Allie WEITZ (17.Susan3, 2.Dianah2, 1.Abraham1)

  63. Mabel SIMPSON (18.John3, 2.Dianah2, 1.Abraham1)

  64. Maud SIMPSON (18.John3, 2.Dianah2, 1.Abraham1)

  65. Lottie SIMPSON (21.Frederick3, 2.Dianah2, 1.Abraham1)

  66. George Franklin ERB (22.John3, 3.George2, 1.Abraham1) b. 20 Mar 1887.

  67. Stella Blanche ERB (22.John3, 3.George2, 1.Abraham1) b. 5 Mar 1889.

  68. Violet May ERB (23.William3, 3.George2, 1.Abraham1) b. 13 Feb 1894.

  69. Elsie May ERB (24.Oliver3, 3.George2, 1.Abraham1) b. 20 Jun 1893.

  70. Edith H. McCARTY (25.Ellen3, 3.George2, 1.Abraham1) b. 19 Nov 1890.

  71. Emma MANNING (26.Minnie3, 3.George2, 1.Abraham1) b. Apr 1890.

  72. Ellen MANNING (26.Minnie3, 3.George2, 1.Abraham1) b. Jan 1892.

  73. George CHRISTIE (29.John3, 7.Susannah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 16 Apr 1889.

  74. Mabel CHRISTIE (29.John3, 7.Susannah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 8 Nov 1891; d. 25 Sep 1894.

  75. Howard R. KLAHN (30.Wilhelmine3, 7.Susannah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 16 Aug 1887.

  76. Arthur G. KLAHN (30.Wilhelmine3, 7.Susannah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 5 Aug 1890.

  77. Gladys Verl KLAHN (30.Wilhelmine3, 7.Susannah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 11 Jul 1892.

  78. Vernie H. GETTY (31.May3, 7.Susannah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 6 Jan 1887.

  79. Clara E. GETTY (31.May3, 7.Susannah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 17 Jan 1889.

  80. Glen GETTY (31.May3, 7.Susannah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 2 Sep 1890.

  81. Louis E. GETTY (31.May3, 7.Susannah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 12 May 1892.

  82. Iva M. GETTY (31.May3, 7.Susannah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 20 Jun 1894.

  83. Bessie RICHARDSON (32.Annie3, 7.Susannah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 16 Sep 1890.

  84. Neal Dow RICHARDSON (32.Annie3, 7.Susannah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 19 Feb 1894.

  85. George Christie RICHARDSON (32.Annie3, 7.Susannah2, 1.Abraham1) b. 24 Dec 1894.


Home  Search Names  Search Objects  Individual  Pedigree  Descendancy  Relationship  Timeline  Help
©Region of Waterloo LogoRegion of Waterloo Fraktur design based on Family Register by Jacob Shoemacher in Joseph Schneider Bible, 1821.