Skip Over Header and Navigation Bars to Page Content
From Pennsylvania to Waterloo - A Biographical History of Waterloo Township

Advanced
Person Search


Jacob S. Shoemaker

Home  Search Names  Search Objects  Individual  Pedigree  Descendancy  Relationship  Timeline  Help
Standard Format  Register Format
(Maximum of 8 generations displayed at one time.)
    Generation: 1
  1. Jacob S. Shoemaker b. 24 Apr 1798; d. 20 Mar 1875, Berlin, Waterloo Co., Ontario.

    Jacob m. Elizabeth Schneider 2 Jul 1822. Elizabeth (daughter of Joseph Schneider and Barbara Eby) b. 2 Jan 1802, , Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania; d. 26 Nov 1876, Preston, Waterloo Co., Ontario. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 2. Barbara Shoemaker b. 8 Mar 1824, Waterloo Twp., Waterloo Co., Ontario.
    2. 3. John S. Shoemaker b. 12 Feb 1825, Waterloo, Waterloo Co., Ontario.
    3. 4. Mary Ann Shoemaker b. 20 Nov 1826, Waterloo, Waterloo Co., Ontario.
    4. 5. Magdalena Shoemaker b. 6 Jun 1828, Waterloo, Waterloo Co., Ontario.
    5. 6. Elizabeth Shoemaker b. 8 Nov 1829, Waterloo, Waterloo Co., Ontario.
    6. 7. Joseph Shoemaker b. 28 Sep 1832, Bridgeport, Waterloo Co., Ontario; d. 15 Jul 1851.
    7. 8. Isaac Shoemaker b. 24 Jan 1835, Bridgeport, Waterloo Co., Ontario; d. 24 Aug 1856.
    8. 9. Hannah Shoemaker b. 24 Feb 1838, Bridgeport, Waterloo Co., Ontario.
    9. 10. Jacob S. Shoemaker b. 4 Mar 1842, Bridgeport, Waterloo Co., Ontario.
    10. 11. Isabella Shoemaker b. 5 Sep 1845; d. 13 Mar 1851, Bridgeport, Waterloo Co., Ontario.
    11. 12. Simon Shoemaker b. 15 Aug 1847, Bridgeport, Waterloo Co., Ontario; d. 15 Mar 1849, Bridgeport, Waterloo Co., Ontario.


  2. Generation: 2
  3. Barbara Shoemaker (1.Jacob1) b. 8 Mar 1824, Waterloo Twp., Waterloo Co., Ontario.

    Barbara m. Henry Huber 8 Jul 1841. Henry (son of Peter Huber and Veronica Souder) b. 18 Jun 1819; d. 3 Sep 1872. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 13. Isaac Huber
    2. 14. Lucinda Huber
    3. 15. Allan Huber
    4. 16. Charles Huber
    5. 17. Elmina Huber
    6. 18. Edwin Huber

  4. John S. Shoemaker (1.Jacob1) b. 12 Feb 1825, Waterloo, Waterloo Co., Ontario.

    John m. Fannie Huber [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 19. William Shoemaker
    2. 20. Norman Shoemaker
    3. 21. Sidonia Shoemaker
    4. 22. Emmarilla Shoemaker
    5. 23. Alvin Shoemaker
    6. 24. Osman Shoemaker
    7. 25. Francis Shoemaker
    8. 26. Alfreddie Shoemaker
    9. 27. Alfred Shoemaker
    10. 28. Isabella Shoemaker
    11. 29. Elhannon Shoemaker

  5. Mary Ann Shoemaker (1.Jacob1) b. 20 Nov 1826, Waterloo, Waterloo Co., Ontario.

    Mary m. Rev. John McNally 1844. Rev. (son of Henry McNally and Sarah Kinzel) b. 7 Mar 1822, , Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 30. Angus McNally b. 11 Sep 1845.
    2. 31. Jacob McNally b. 20 Apr 1847.
    3. 32. Gidea Ann McNally b. 7 Mar 1851; d. 2 Jun 1887, Brown City, Michigan.
    4. 33. Isaac McNally b. 13 Jan 1853.
    5. 34. William McNally b. 22 Jul 1855.
    6. 35. Sarah Ann McNally b. 20 Jan 1857.
    7. 36. Elizabeth McNally b. 19 Apr 1860.
    8. 37. John S. McNally b. 19 Oct 1862.
    9. 38. Priscilla McNally b. 26 Nov 1864.
    10. 39. Elmina McNally b. 11 Jul 1867; d. 24 Sep 1894.
    11. 40. Minnie McNally b. 21 May 1872.

  6. Magdalena Shoemaker (1.Jacob1) b. 6 Jun 1828, Waterloo, Waterloo Co., Ontario.

    Magdalena m. Joel Clemens 2 Jul 1846. Joel (son of Abraham L. Clemens and Magdalena (Molly) Miller) b. 18 Dec 1823. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 41. Isabella Clemens b. 30 Apr 1847.
    2. 42. Elizabeth Clemens b. 20 Mar 1850; d. 6 Aug 1853.
    3. 43. Luanna Clemens b. 1 Feb 1853.
    4. 44. Lucena Clemens b. 26 Apr 1855.
    5. 45. Jacob Solon Clemens b. 30 Mar 1858.
    6. 46. Cornelia Clemens b. 8 Apr 1860.
    7. 47. Nelson Byron Clemens b. 24 May 1862; d. 4 Mar 1882.
    8. 48. Lewis Edwin Clemens b. 4 Jan 1865.
    9. 49. Odo Eby Clemens b. 5 Jun 1869; d. 5 Jun 1869.

  7. Elizabeth Shoemaker (1.Jacob1) b. 8 Nov 1829, Waterloo, Waterloo Co., Ontario.

  8. Joseph Shoemaker (1.Jacob1) b. 28 Sep 1832, Bridgeport, Waterloo Co., Ontario; d. 15 Jul 1851.

  9. Isaac Shoemaker (1.Jacob1) b. 24 Jan 1835, Bridgeport, Waterloo Co., Ontario; d. 24 Aug 1856.

  10. Hannah Shoemaker (1.Jacob1) b. 24 Feb 1838, Bridgeport, Waterloo Co., Ontario.

    Hannah m. Casper Hett [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 50. Son Hett
    2. 51. Daughter Hett
    3. 52. Daughter Hett

  11. Jacob S. Shoemaker (1.Jacob1) b. 4 Mar 1842, Bridgeport, Waterloo Co., Ontario.

    Jacob m. EIliza Hall [Group Sheet]

  12. Isabella Shoemaker (1.Jacob1) b. 5 Sep 1845; d. 13 Mar 1851, Bridgeport, Waterloo Co., Ontario.

  13. Simon Shoemaker (1.Jacob1) b. 15 Aug 1847, Bridgeport, Waterloo Co., Ontario; d. 15 Mar 1849, Bridgeport, Waterloo Co., Ontario.


  14. Generation: 3
  15. Isaac Huber (2.Barbara2, 1.Jacob1)

    Isaac m. Elizabeth Diehl [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 53. Carlos Huber
    2. 54. Annie Huber
    3. 55. Wyman Huber
    4. 56. Emma Huber

  16. Lucinda Huber (2.Barbara2, 1.Jacob1)

    Lucinda m. James Simpson [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 57. Edwin Simpson
    2. 58. James Simpson

  17. Allan Huber (2.Barbara2, 1.Jacob1)

    Allan m. Hannah Roat Hannah (daughter of John Roat and Sallie Sauers) b. 1849, Berlin, Waterloo Co., Ontario. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 59. Henry Oscar Huber
    2. 60. Henrietta Innis Huber

  18. Charles Huber (2.Barbara2, 1.Jacob1)

    Charles m. Martha Forsyth [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 61. Alton Huber
    2. 62. Nellie Huber
    3. 63. Charles F. Huber

  19. Elmina Huber (2.Barbara2, 1.Jacob1)

    Elmina m. Theodore Alexander Von Busick [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 64. Arnetta Constance Cecelia Von Busick
    2. 65. Rudolph Alexander Von Busick
    3. 66. Albert Edwin Von Busick
    4. 67. Leona Ottomer Von Busick

  20. Edwin Huber (2.Barbara2, 1.Jacob1)

  21. William Shoemaker (3.John2, 1.Jacob1)

  22. Norman Shoemaker (3.John2, 1.Jacob1)

  23. Sidonia Shoemaker (3.John2, 1.Jacob1)

  24. Emmarilla Shoemaker (3.John2, 1.Jacob1)

  25. Alvin Shoemaker (3.John2, 1.Jacob1)

  26. Osman Shoemaker (3.John2, 1.Jacob1)

  27. Francis Shoemaker (3.John2, 1.Jacob1)

  28. Alfreddie Shoemaker (3.John2, 1.Jacob1)

  29. Alfred Shoemaker (3.John2, 1.Jacob1)

  30. Isabella Shoemaker (3.John2, 1.Jacob1)

  31. Elhannon Shoemaker (3.John2, 1.Jacob1)

  32. Angus McNally (4.Mary2, 1.Jacob1) b. 11 Sep 1845.

    Angus m. Mary Ann Cassel [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 68. Herbert McNally
    2. 69. Ervin McNally

  33. Jacob McNally (4.Mary2, 1.Jacob1) b. 20 Apr 1847.

  34. Gidea Ann McNally (4.Mary2, 1.Jacob1) b. 7 Mar 1851; d. 2 Jun 1887, Brown City, Michigan.

    Gidea m. Ephraim Erb [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 70. Luanna Erb
    2. 71. Arnetta Erb
    3. 72. Clayton Erb

  35. Isaac McNally (4.Mary2, 1.Jacob1) b. 13 Jan 1853.

    Isaac m. Elmina Huber [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 73. Harold (Harry) McNally
    2. 74. Alfred McNally
    3. 75. Walter McNally
    4. 76. John Howard McNally
    5. 77. William McNally
    6. 78. Charles Douglas McNally
    7. 79. Howard James McNally

  36. William McNally (4.Mary2, 1.Jacob1) b. 22 Jul 1855.

    William m. Rebecca Bowman [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 80. Hiram McNally
    2. 81. Leslie McNally

  37. Sarah Ann McNally (4.Mary2, 1.Jacob1) b. 20 Jan 1857.

  38. Elizabeth McNally (4.Mary2, 1.Jacob1) b. 19 Apr 1860.

    Elizabeth m. Hiram Bowman [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 82. Walter Bowman
    2. 83. Harvey Bowman

  39. John S. McNally (4.Mary2, 1.Jacob1) b. 19 Oct 1862.

    John m. Sarah Rudell Sarah (daughter of John Rudell and Hannah Clemens) b. 10 Mar 1864. [Group Sheet]

    John m. Emma May Quickfall Emma (daughter of Richard M. Quickfall and Leah Groff) b. 13 May 1863; d. 6 Oct 1889, Blair, Waterloo Co., Ontario. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 84. Olive McNally d. 11 Dec 1889.

  40. Priscilla McNally (4.Mary2, 1.Jacob1) b. 26 Nov 1864.

  41. Elmina McNally (4.Mary2, 1.Jacob1) b. 11 Jul 1867; d. 24 Sep 1894.

  42. Minnie McNally (4.Mary2, 1.Jacob1) b. 21 May 1872.

    Minnie m. John Thamer [Group Sheet]

  43. Isabella Clemens (5.Magdalena2, 1.Jacob1) b. 30 Apr 1847.

    Isabella m. Levi Hagey [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 85. Ruth Ella Hagey
    2. 86. Milton Hagey
    3. 87. Elma Jane Hagey
    4. 88. Cornelia Hagey
    5. 89. Jane Hagey

  44. Elizabeth Clemens (5.Magdalena2, 1.Jacob1) b. 20 Mar 1850; d. 6 Aug 1853.

  45. Luanna Clemens (5.Magdalena2, 1.Jacob1) b. 1 Feb 1853.

    Luanna m. Isaac B. Clemens [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 90. Lillian Florence Clemens
    2. 91. Elton Lewis Clemens
    3. 92. Nellie Hudson Clemens
    4. 93. Mary Lena Clemens
    5. 94. Ethel Eunice Clemens

  46. Lucena Clemens (5.Magdalena2, 1.Jacob1) b. 26 Apr 1855.

    Lucena m. Urias Springer [Group Sheet]

  47. Jacob Solon Clemens (5.Magdalena2, 1.Jacob1) b. 30 Mar 1858.

    Jacob m. Elizabeth Clemens 11 Feb 1880. Elizabeth (daughter of Aaron Clemens and Nancy Snyder) b. 7 Feb 1856. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 95. Almon Lawrence Clemens
    2. 96. Sherwood Nelson Clemens
    3. 97. Herbert Clemens

  48. Cornelia Clemens (5.Magdalena2, 1.Jacob1) b. 8 Apr 1860.

  49. Nelson Byron Clemens (5.Magdalena2, 1.Jacob1) b. 24 May 1862; d. 4 Mar 1882.

  50. Lewis Edwin Clemens (5.Magdalena2, 1.Jacob1) b. 4 Jan 1865.

  51. Odo Eby Clemens (5.Magdalena2, 1.Jacob1) b. 5 Jun 1869; d. 5 Jun 1869.

  52. Son Hett (9.Hannah2, 1.Jacob1)

  53. Daughter Hett (9.Hannah2, 1.Jacob1)

  54. Daughter Hett (9.Hannah2, 1.Jacob1)


  55. Generation: 4
  56. Carlos Huber (13.Isaac3, 2.Barbara2, 1.Jacob1)

  57. Annie Huber (13.Isaac3, 2.Barbara2, 1.Jacob1)

  58. Wyman Huber (13.Isaac3, 2.Barbara2, 1.Jacob1)

  59. Emma Huber (13.Isaac3, 2.Barbara2, 1.Jacob1)

  60. Edwin Simpson (14.Lucinda3, 2.Barbara2, 1.Jacob1)

  61. James Simpson (14.Lucinda3, 2.Barbara2, 1.Jacob1)

  62. Henry Oscar Huber (15.Allan3, 2.Barbara2, 1.Jacob1)

  63. Henrietta Innis Huber (15.Allan3, 2.Barbara2, 1.Jacob1)

  64. Alton Huber (16.Charles3, 2.Barbara2, 1.Jacob1)

  65. Nellie Huber (16.Charles3, 2.Barbara2, 1.Jacob1)

  66. Charles F. Huber (16.Charles3, 2.Barbara2, 1.Jacob1)

  67. Arnetta Constance Cecelia Von Busick (17.Elmina3, 2.Barbara2, 1.Jacob1)

  68. Rudolph Alexander Von Busick (17.Elmina3, 2.Barbara2, 1.Jacob1)

  69. Albert Edwin Von Busick (17.Elmina3, 2.Barbara2, 1.Jacob1)

  70. Leona Ottomer Von Busick (17.Elmina3, 2.Barbara2, 1.Jacob1)

  71. Herbert McNally (30.Angus3, 4.Mary2, 1.Jacob1)

  72. Ervin McNally (30.Angus3, 4.Mary2, 1.Jacob1)

  73. Luanna Erb (32.Gidea3, 4.Mary2, 1.Jacob1)

  74. Arnetta Erb (32.Gidea3, 4.Mary2, 1.Jacob1)

  75. Clayton Erb (32.Gidea3, 4.Mary2, 1.Jacob1)

  76. Harold (Harry) McNally (33.Isaac3, 4.Mary2, 1.Jacob1)

  77. Alfred McNally (33.Isaac3, 4.Mary2, 1.Jacob1)

  78. Walter McNally (33.Isaac3, 4.Mary2, 1.Jacob1)

  79. John Howard McNally (33.Isaac3, 4.Mary2, 1.Jacob1)

  80. William McNally (33.Isaac3, 4.Mary2, 1.Jacob1)

  81. Charles Douglas McNally (33.Isaac3, 4.Mary2, 1.Jacob1)

  82. Howard James McNally (33.Isaac3, 4.Mary2, 1.Jacob1)

  83. Hiram McNally (34.William3, 4.Mary2, 1.Jacob1)

  84. Leslie McNally (34.William3, 4.Mary2, 1.Jacob1)

  85. Walter Bowman (36.Elizabeth3, 4.Mary2, 1.Jacob1)

  86. Harvey Bowman (36.Elizabeth3, 4.Mary2, 1.Jacob1)

  87. Olive McNally (37.John3, 4.Mary2, 1.Jacob1) d. 11 Dec 1889.

  88. Ruth Ella Hagey (41.Isabella3, 5.Magdalena2, 1.Jacob1)

  89. Milton Hagey (41.Isabella3, 5.Magdalena2, 1.Jacob1)

  90. Elma Jane Hagey (41.Isabella3, 5.Magdalena2, 1.Jacob1)

  91. Cornelia Hagey (41.Isabella3, 5.Magdalena2, 1.Jacob1)

  92. Jane Hagey (41.Isabella3, 5.Magdalena2, 1.Jacob1)

  93. Lillian Florence Clemens (43.Luanna3, 5.Magdalena2, 1.Jacob1)

  94. Elton Lewis Clemens (43.Luanna3, 5.Magdalena2, 1.Jacob1)

  95. Nellie Hudson Clemens (43.Luanna3, 5.Magdalena2, 1.Jacob1)

  96. Mary Lena Clemens (43.Luanna3, 5.Magdalena2, 1.Jacob1)

  97. Ethel Eunice Clemens (43.Luanna3, 5.Magdalena2, 1.Jacob1)

  98. Almon Lawrence Clemens (45.Jacob3, 5.Magdalena2, 1.Jacob1)

  99. Sherwood Nelson Clemens (45.Jacob3, 5.Magdalena2, 1.Jacob1)

  100. Herbert Clemens (45.Jacob3, 5.Magdalena2, 1.Jacob1)


Home  Search Names  Search Objects  Individual  Pedigree  Descendancy  Relationship  Timeline  Help
©Region of Waterloo LogoRegion of Waterloo Fraktur design based on Family Register by Jacob Shoemacher in Joseph Schneider Bible, 1821.