Skip Over Header and Navigation Bars to Page Content
From Pennsylvania to Waterloo - A Biographical History of Waterloo Township

Advanced
Person Search


Mary Heller

Home  Search Names  Search Objects  Individual  Pedigree  Descendancy  Relationship  Timeline  Help
Standard Format  Register Format
(Maximum of 8 generations displayed at one time.)
    Generation: 1
  1. Mary Heller

    Mary m. Henry Fried [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 2. Catharine Fried d. 25 Dec 1879.


  2. Generation: 2
  3. Catharine Fried (1.Mary1) d. 25 Dec 1879.

    Catharine m. John Shoemaker 12 Oct 1823. John (son of George Shoemaker and Mary Detweiler) b. 26 Dec 1800, Frederick Twp., Montgomery Co, Pennsylvania. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 3. Jacob F. Shoemaker b. 13 Sep 1824, Montgomery Co., Pennsylvania.
    2. 4. Mary Shoemaker b. 1 Jun 1826; d. 9 Sep 1828.
    3. 5. Catharine Shoemaker b. 15 Dec 1828.
    4. 6. John F. Shoemaker b. 24 May 1831.
    5. 7. Abraham Shoemaker b. 24 Jan 1834; d. 5 Jul 1881, Alborough, Elgin Co., Ontario.
    6. 8. George F. Shoemaker b. 11 Nov 1835.
    7. 9. Elizabeth Shoemaker b. 15 Jan 1838.
    8. 10. Sarah Shoemaker b. 12 Mar 1840.


  4. Generation: 3
  5. Jacob F. Shoemaker (2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 13 Sep 1824, Montgomery Co., Pennsylvania.

    Jacob m. Veronica Snyder 3 Jul 1849. Veronica (daughter of Benjamin Snyder and Catharine Saltzberger) b. 17 Jun 1829. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 11. Dilman Shoemaker
    2. 12. Menno Shoemaker
    3. 13. Albert Shoemaker
    4. 14. Amos Shoemaker
    5. 15. Matilda Shoemaker
    6. 16. Catharine Shoemaker
    7. 17. Mary Shoemaker

  6. Mary Shoemaker (2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 1 Jun 1826; d. 9 Sep 1828.

  7. Catharine Shoemaker (2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 15 Dec 1828.

    Catharine m. Jacob Gole 28 Dec 1847. Jacob (son of Frederick Gole and Dora Jacob) b. 15 Oct 1819, Stutgard, Germany. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 18. Mary Ann Gole b. 20 Oct 1848.
    2. 19. John S. Gole b. 6 Mar 1850.
    3. 20. Solomon S. Gole b. 30 Mar 1855.
    4. 21. Leah Gole b. 20 Jun 1860.
    5. 22. Anna Gole b. 17 Aug 1863.
    6. 23. Jacob S. Gole b. 16 Sep 1865.
    7. 24. Menno S. Gole b. 26 Aug 1869.
    8. 25. Lucinda Gole b. 26 May 1873.

  8. John F. Shoemaker (2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 24 May 1831.

    John m. Ann Sherington [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 26. Angeline Shoemaker
    2. 27. Alfred Shoemaker
    3. 28. Rachel Shoemaker
    4. 29. Mathew Shoemaker
    5. 30. Jennie Shoemaker
    6. 31. John Adam Shoemaker
    7. 32. Harriet Shoemaker
    8. 33. Macey Shoemaker
    9. 34. Isabella Shoemaker
    10. 35. Reuben Shoemaker

  9. Abraham Shoemaker (2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 24 Jan 1834; d. 5 Jul 1881, Alborough, Elgin Co., Ontario.

    Abraham m. Nancy Kittel [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 36. Catharine Shoemaker
    2. 37. Mary Shoemaker
    3. 38. John Shoemaker
    4. 39. Lizzie Shoemaker
    5. 40. Lydia Shoemaker
    6. 41. Simon Shoemaker
    7. 42. Isaac Shoemaker
    8. 43. Nancy Shoemaker
    9. 44. George Shoemaker
    10. 45. Amelia Shoemaker

  10. George F. Shoemaker (2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 11 Nov 1835.

    George m. Ellen Getz 17 Jul 1859. Ellen b. 19 Sep 1841. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 46. Simon Shoemaker b. 3 Jun 1860.
    2. 47. Nancy Ellen Shoemaker b. 1 Feb 1862.
    3. 48. Josiah Shoemaker b. 15 Apr 1864; d. 18 Nov 1865.
    4. 49. Catharine Shoemaker b. 9 Sep 1866; d. 10 Oct 1890, Toronto, York Co., Ontario.
    5. 50. Jeriah Shoemaker b. 5 Jun 1869.
    6. 51. Allen Shoemaker b. 7 Oct 1871.
    7. 52. Malizzie Shoemaker b. 5 Nov 1872; d. 20 Dec 1872.
    8. 53. Barbara Shoemaker b. 23 Nov 1873.
    9. 54. Abraham Shoemaker b. 22 Dec 1876.
    10. 55. Lizzie Shoemaker b. 15 Jan 1879.
    11. 56. Austin Shoemaker b. 18 Feb 1880.

  11. Elizabeth Shoemaker (2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 15 Jan 1838.

    Elizabeth m. August Wčulkie 19 Jan 1873. August b. 28 Jul 1848. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 57. John Wčulkie b. 13 Nov 1874.
    2. 58. Simon Wčulkie b. 11 Jan 1877.
    3. 59. Abraham Wčulkie b. 3 Nov 1878.
    4. 60. Lizzie Wčulkie b. 19 Oct 1880.

  12. Sarah Shoemaker (2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 12 Mar 1840.

    Sarah m. Isaac B. Bingeman 1857. Isaac (son of John Bingeman and Hannah S. Bergey) b. 16 Jun 1834; d. 21 Aug 1864, Breslau, Waterloo Co., Ontario. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 61. John S. Bingeman b. 20 Sep 1858.
    2. 62. Hannah Bingeman b. 22 Jun 1860.
    3. 63. Catharine Bingeman b. 9 Jun 1864; d. 4 Nov 1865.
    4. 64. Lizzie Bingeman b. 13 Jan 1862; d. 1885.

    Sarah m. Henry B. Wahl 7 Dec 1867. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 65. Sarah Ann Wahl b. 18 Sep 1868.
    2. 66. Marietta M. Wahl b. 27 Sep 1870.
    3. 67. Angeline Wahl b. 30 Sep 1872.
    4. 68. Henry Allan Wahl b. 29 Oct 1876.
    5. 69. Annie Lucinda Wahl b. 9 Feb 1879.
    6. 70. Solomon Ervine Wahl b. 1 Mar 1884.


  13. Generation: 4
  14. Dilman Shoemaker (3.Jacob3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  15. Menno Shoemaker (3.Jacob3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

    Menno m. Miss M. Brothers [Group Sheet]

  16. Albert Shoemaker (3.Jacob3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

    Albert m. Miss Bowman [Group Sheet]

  17. Amos Shoemaker (3.Jacob3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

    Amos m. Annie Heibein [Group Sheet]

  18. Matilda Shoemaker (3.Jacob3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

    Matilda m. David Letson [Group Sheet]

  19. Catharine Shoemaker (3.Jacob3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

    Catharine m. G. Suck [Group Sheet]

  20. Mary Shoemaker (3.Jacob3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

    Mary m. Letson [Group Sheet]

  21. Mary Ann Gole (5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 20 Oct 1848.

    Mary m. Christian Wenger [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 71. Leah Wenger
    2. 72. Menno Wenger
    3. 73. George Wenger
    4. 74. Altana Wenger
    5. 75. Ellen Wenger
    6. 76. Martha Ann Wenger
    7. 77. Mary Jane Wenger
    8. 78. Mary Jane Wenger

  22. John S. Gole (5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 6 Mar 1850.

    John m. Nancy Gilles [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 79. Malinda Gole
    2. 80. Caroline Gole
    3. 81. Catharine Gole
    4. 82. Joel Gole
    5. 83. Solomon Gole
    6. 84. John Gole
    7. 85. Annie Gole
    8. 86. Leander Gole
    9. 87. Leo Gole

  23. Solomon S. Gole (5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 30 Mar 1855.

    Solomon m. Sophia Birnstihl [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 88. George Gole
    2. 89. Annie Gole
    3. 90. Allan Gole

  24. Leah Gole (5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 20 Jun 1860.

    Leah m. Gottlieb Birnstihl [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 91. William Birnstihl
    2. 92. Lena Birnstihl
    3. 93. Annie Birnstihl
    4. 94. Emma Birnstihl
    5. 95. Eline Birnstihl
    6. 96. Allan Birnstihl
    7. 97. Charles Birnstihl

  25. Anna Gole (5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 17 Aug 1863.

    Anna m. Ernst Wellein [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 98. Albert Wellein
    2. 99. Edward Wellein
    3. 100. Norman Wellein
    4. 101. Clara Wellein
    5. 102. Laura Wellein

  26. Jacob S. Gole (5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 16 Sep 1865.

    Jacob m. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 103. Mildred Gole
    2. 104. Pearl Gole

  27. Menno S. Gole (5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 26 Aug 1869.

  28. Lucinda Gole (5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 26 May 1873.

  29. Angeline Shoemaker (6.John3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

    Angeline m. Enoch D. Shantz Enoch (son of John C. Shantz and Anna Detweiler) b. 6 Aug 1841. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 105. Maud Jane Shantz
    2. 106. Selvina Shantz
    3. 107. Goodwin Sylvester Shantz

  30. Alfred Shoemaker (6.John3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  31. Rachel Shoemaker (6.John3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

    Rachel m. Moses Sitler Moses (son of John Sitler and Sarah Clemmer) b. 12 Mar 1860. [Group Sheet]

  32. Mathew Shoemaker (6.John3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  33. Jennie Shoemaker (6.John3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

    Jennie m. Franklin Wilson [Group Sheet]

  34. John Adam Shoemaker (6.John3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

    John m. Minnie Michel [Group Sheet]

  35. Harriet Shoemaker (6.John3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  36. Macey Shoemaker (6.John3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  37. Isabella Shoemaker (6.John3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  38. Reuben Shoemaker (6.John3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  39. Catharine Shoemaker (7.Abraham3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  40. Mary Shoemaker (7.Abraham3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  41. John Shoemaker (7.Abraham3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  42. Lizzie Shoemaker (7.Abraham3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  43. Lydia Shoemaker (7.Abraham3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  44. Simon Shoemaker (7.Abraham3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  45. Isaac Shoemaker (7.Abraham3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  46. Nancy Shoemaker (7.Abraham3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  47. George Shoemaker (7.Abraham3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  48. Amelia Shoemaker (7.Abraham3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  49. Simon Shoemaker (8.George3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 3 Jun 1860.

    Simon m. Leah Dornbruck [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 108. Violet Shoemaker
    2. 109. Minnie Shoemaker

  50. Nancy Ellen Shoemaker (8.George3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 1 Feb 1862.

    Nancy m. Fred Brown [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 110. Arthur Brown

  51. Josiah Shoemaker (8.George3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 15 Apr 1864; d. 18 Nov 1865.

  52. Catharine Shoemaker (8.George3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 9 Sep 1866; d. 10 Oct 1890, Toronto, York Co., Ontario.

    Catharine m. John H. Shantz [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 111. Lorah Shantz

  53. Jeriah Shoemaker (8.George3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 5 Jun 1869.

  54. Allen Shoemaker (8.George3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 7 Oct 1871.

  55. Malizzie Shoemaker (8.George3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 5 Nov 1872; d. 20 Dec 1872.

  56. Barbara Shoemaker (8.George3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 23 Nov 1873.

    Barbara m. Aaron Shoemaker Aaron (son of Benjamin Shoemaker and Mary (Polly) Shantz) b. 31 May 1871. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 112. Son Shoemaker

  57. Abraham Shoemaker (8.George3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 22 Dec 1876.

  58. Lizzie Shoemaker (8.George3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 15 Jan 1879.

  59. Austin Shoemaker (8.George3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 18 Feb 1880.

  60. John Wčulkie (9.Elizabeth3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 13 Nov 1874.

  61. Simon Wčulkie (9.Elizabeth3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 11 Jan 1877.

  62. Abraham Wčulkie (9.Elizabeth3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 3 Nov 1878.

  63. Lizzie Wčulkie (9.Elizabeth3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 19 Oct 1880.

  64. John S. Bingeman (10.Sarah3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 20 Sep 1858.

    John m. Frances Louisa Davidson 9 Apr 1892. [Group Sheet]

  65. Hannah Bingeman (10.Sarah3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 22 Jun 1860.

    Hannah m. Isadore B. Snyder 19 Nov 1884. Isadore (son of Joseph C. Snyder and Elizabeth Betzner) b. 15 Nov 1859. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 113. John Eldon Snyder b. 20 Jan 1886.
    2. 114. Della May Snyder b. 21 Jan 1888.
    3. 115. Joseph Leo Snyder b. 26 Oct 1890; d. 1 Nov 1890.
    4. 116. Earl Stanley Snyder b. 14 Aug 1893.

  66. Catharine Bingeman (10.Sarah3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 9 Jun 1864; d. 4 Nov 1865.

  67. Lizzie Bingeman (10.Sarah3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 13 Jan 1862; d. 1885.

  68. Sarah Ann Wahl (10.Sarah3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 18 Sep 1868.

    Sarah m. Menno M. Bechtel Menno (son of Joseph B. Bechtel and Sarah (Sallie) Miller) b. 2 Jan 1864. [Group Sheet]

  69. Marietta M. Wahl (10.Sarah3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 27 Sep 1870.

    Marietta m. Jesse Martin [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 117. Daughter Martin

  70. Angeline Wahl (10.Sarah3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 30 Sep 1872.

  71. Henry Allan Wahl (10.Sarah3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 29 Oct 1876.

  72. Annie Lucinda Wahl (10.Sarah3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 9 Feb 1879.

  73. Solomon Ervine Wahl (10.Sarah3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 1 Mar 1884.


  74. Generation: 5
  75. Leah Wenger (18.Mary4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  76. Menno Wenger (18.Mary4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  77. George Wenger (18.Mary4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  78. Altana Wenger (18.Mary4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  79. Ellen Wenger (18.Mary4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  80. Martha Ann Wenger (18.Mary4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  81. Mary Jane Wenger (18.Mary4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  82. Mary Jane Wenger (18.Mary4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  83. Malinda Gole (19.John4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  84. Caroline Gole (19.John4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  85. Catharine Gole (19.John4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  86. Joel Gole (19.John4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  87. Solomon Gole (19.John4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  88. John Gole (19.John4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  89. Annie Gole (19.John4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  90. Leander Gole (19.John4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  91. Leo Gole (19.John4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  92. George Gole (20.Solomon4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  93. Annie Gole (20.Solomon4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  94. Allan Gole (20.Solomon4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  95. William Birnstihl (21.Leah4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  96. Lena Birnstihl (21.Leah4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  97. Annie Birnstihl (21.Leah4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  98. Emma Birnstihl (21.Leah4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  99. Eline Birnstihl (21.Leah4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  100. Allan Birnstihl (21.Leah4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  101. Charles Birnstihl (21.Leah4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  102. Albert Wellein (22.Anna4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  103. Edward Wellein (22.Anna4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  104. Norman Wellein (22.Anna4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  105. Clara Wellein (22.Anna4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  106. Laura Wellein (22.Anna4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  107. Mildred Gole (23.Jacob4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  108. Pearl Gole (23.Jacob4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  109. Maud Jane Shantz (26.Angeline4, 6.John3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  110. Selvina Shantz (26.Angeline4, 6.John3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  111. Goodwin Sylvester Shantz (26.Angeline4, 6.John3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  112. Violet Shoemaker (46.Simon4, 8.George3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  113. Minnie Shoemaker (46.Simon4, 8.George3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  114. Arthur Brown (47.Nancy4, 8.George3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  115. Lorah Shantz (49.Catharine4, 8.George3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  116. Son Shoemaker (53.Barbara4, 8.George3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)

  117. John Eldon Snyder (62.Hannah4, 10.Sarah3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 20 Jan 1886.

  118. Della May Snyder (62.Hannah4, 10.Sarah3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 21 Jan 1888.

  119. Joseph Leo Snyder (62.Hannah4, 10.Sarah3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 26 Oct 1890; d. 1 Nov 1890.

  120. Earl Stanley Snyder (62.Hannah4, 10.Sarah3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1) b. 14 Aug 1893.

  121. Daughter Martin (66.Marietta4, 10.Sarah3, 2.Catharine2, 1.Mary1)


Home  Search Names  Search Objects  Individual  Pedigree  Descendancy  Relationship  Timeline  Help
©Region of Waterloo LogoRegion of Waterloo Fraktur design based on Family Register by Jacob Shoemacher in Joseph Schneider Bible, 1821.