Skip Over Header and Navigation Bars to Page Content
From Pennsylvania to Waterloo - A Biographical History of Waterloo Township

Advanced
Person Search


Eva Fisher

Home  Search Names  Search Objects  Individual  Pedigree  Descendancy  Relationship  Timeline  Help
Standard Format  Register Format
(Maximum of 8 generations displayed at one time.)
    Generation: 1
  1. Eva Fisher b. 27 Jun 1777.

    Eva m. Nicholaus Cober 1796. Nicholaus b. 24 Nov 1763, Pennsylvania. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 2. Elizabeth Cober b. 15 Feb 1797.
    2. 3. Rachel Cober b. 2 Mar 1799.
    3. 4. Peter Cober b. 21 Aug 1800.
    4. 5. Magdalena Cober b. 8 Feb 1802.
    5. 6. Mary Cober b. 29 Apr 1804.
    6. 7. Catharine Cober b. 4 Apr 1806.
    7. 8. Margaret Cober b. 15 Mar 1809.
    8. 9. Nicolaus Cober b. 4 Mar 1811, Vaughan Twp., York Co., Ontario; d. 22 Jun 1887.
    9. 10. Susannah Cober b. 4 Jun 1813.
    10. 11. Jacob Cober b. 8 Jul 1815.
    11. 12. Barbara Cober b. 16 Aug 1817.


  2. Generation: 2
  3. Elizabeth Cober (1.Eva1) b. 15 Feb 1797.

    Elizabeth m. Jonathan Baker [Group Sheet]

  4. Rachel Cober (1.Eva1) b. 2 Mar 1799.

    Rachel m. John Doner [Group Sheet]

  5. Peter Cober (1.Eva1) b. 21 Aug 1800.

    Peter m. Sadie Baker [Group Sheet]

  6. Magdalena Cober (1.Eva1) b. 8 Feb 1802.

    Magdalena m. Christian Troyer [Group Sheet]

  7. Mary Cober (1.Eva1) b. 29 Apr 1804.

    Mary m. Michael Baker [Group Sheet]

  8. Catharine Cober (1.Eva1) b. 4 Apr 1806.

    Catharine m. Samuel Schneider [Group Sheet]

  9. Margaret Cober (1.Eva1) b. 15 Mar 1809.

    Margaret m. Peter Stauffer [Group Sheet]

  10. Nicolaus Cober (1.Eva1) b. 4 Mar 1811, Vaughan Twp., York Co., Ontario; d. 22 Jun 1887.

    Nicolaus m. Nancy Holm 3 Apr 1832. Nancy (daughter of Niehls P. Holm and Anna Catharine Philips) b. 4 Nov 1813, Markham Twp., York Co., Ontario; d. 5 Apr 1878, Wellington Co., Ontario. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 13. Anna Cober b. 18 May 1836.
    2. 14. John Cober b. 3 Jun 1838.
    3. 15. Sarah (Sallie) Cober b. 15 Feb 1841.
    4. 16. Jacob Cober b. 24 Jan 1844.
    5. 17. Mary Cober b. 15 Jan 1846.
    6. 18. Martha Cober b. 17 May 1848.
    7. 19. Peter Cober b. 7 May 1853.
    8. 20. Hannah Cober b. 4 Dec 1856.

  11. Susannah Cober (1.Eva1) b. 4 Jun 1813.

    Susannah m. Neils Peter Holm Neils (son of Niehls P. Holm and Anna Catharine Philips) b. 16 Mar 1811, Markham Twp., York Co., Ontario; d. 13 Dec 1880, Puslinch Twp., Wellington Co., Ontario. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 21. Rachel Holm
    2. 22. Elizabeth Holm
    3. 23. Daniel Holm
    4. 24. Susannah Holm
    5. 25. Annie Holm
    6. 26. Eva Holm
    7. 27. Samuel Holm
    8. 28. Mariah Holm b. 1851; d. 13 Dec 1893, Toronto, York Co., Ontario.
    9. 29. Magdalena Holm
    10. 30. Peter C. Holm

  12. Jacob Cober (1.Eva1) b. 8 Jul 1815.

    Jacob m. Mary Groh Mary (daughter of John Groh and Susannah Wanner) b. 12 Oct 1819. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 31. Catharine Cober b. 9 Dec 1838.
    2. 32. Susan Cober b. 6 Jul 1840.
    3. 33. Solomon Cober b. 22 Jul 1842.
    4. 34. Elizabeth Cober b. 7 Sep 1844.
    5. 35. Sarah Cober b. 12 Sep 1846.
    6. 36. Mary Cober b. 29 May 1849.
    7. 37. John Cober b. 28 Jul 1851.
    8. 38. Annie Cober b. 22 Sep 1853.
    9. 39. Rebecca Cober b. 24 Sep 1855.
    10. 40. Eve Cober b. 5 Feb 1857.
    11. 41. Matilda Cober b. 9 Nov 1860.
    12. 42. Isaac G. Cober b. 4 Jan 1864.

  13. Barbara Cober (1.Eva1) b. 16 Aug 1817.

    Barbara m. John Baker [Group Sheet]


  14. Generation: 3
  15. Anna Cober (9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1) b. 18 May 1836.

    Anna m. Solomon Gingerich 1 Mar 1864. Solomon (son of Michael Gingerich and Mary M. Wanner) b. 13 Mar 1838. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 43. Mary Ann Gingerich b. 28 Jan 1865.
    2. 44. Matilda Gingerich b. 1 Jun 1866.
    3. 45. Cyrus Gingerich b. 10 Aug 1867.
    4. 46. Hannah Gingerich b. 16 Oct 1868.
    5. 47. Aaron Gingerich b. 5 Mar 1870; d. 26 Oct 1874.
    6. 48. Oliver Gingerich b. 9 Apr 1871.
    7. 49. Nancy Gingerich b. 1 Sep 1872.
    8. 50. Louisa Gingerich b. 9 Jan 1874.
    9. 51. Lydia Gingerich b. 17 May 1877.
    10. 52. Nancy Gingerich
    11. 53. Lydia Gingerich

  16. John Cober (9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1) b. 3 Jun 1838.

    John m. Matilda Eaton [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 54. Enoch Cober
    2. 55. Ephraim Cober
    3. 56. Edmund Cober
    4. 57. Norman Cober
    5. 58. Aaron Cober
    6. 59. William Cober

  17. Sarah (Sallie) Cober (9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1) b. 15 Feb 1841.

    Sarah m. Elias Pannebecker Elias (son of Cornelius Pannebecker and Veronica Witmer) b. Feb 1838. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 60. Magdalena Pannebecker
    2. 61. Minerva Pannebecker
    3. 62. William Alfred Pannebecker
    4. 63. Nancy V. Pannebecker
    5. 64. Anna Maria Pannebecker
    6. 65. Magdalena Pannebecker
    7. 66. Minerva Pannebecker
    8. 67. Alfred Pannebecker
    9. 68. Nancy Pannebecker
    10. 69. Annie Pannebecker

  18. Jacob Cober (9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1) b. 24 Jan 1844.

    Jacob m. Nancy Pannebecker [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 70. Oliver Albert Cober
    2. 71. Alice Maude Cober
    3. 72. Bertha Matilda Cober
    4. 73. Cate Cober
    5. 74. Ellen Mary Cober
    6. 75. Ada Elizabeth Cober
    7. 76. Hilda May Cober
    8. 77. Albert Horace Cober

  19. Mary Cober (9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1) b. 15 Jan 1846.

    Mary m. Gottlieb Stunn [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 78. Mary Magdalena Stunn
    2. 79. Hannah Martha Stunn
    3. 80. John Stunn
    4. 81. Son Stunn

  20. Martha Cober (9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1) b. 17 May 1848.

    Martha m. Samuel Pannebecker Samuel (son of Cornelius Pannebecker and Veronica Witmer) b. 10 Nov 1844. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 82. Nelson Pannebecker
    2. 83. Oliver Pannebecker
    3. 84. Gilbert Pannebecker
    4. 85. Cornelia Pannebecker
    5. 86. Arthur Pannebecker
    6. 87. Della Pannebecker
    7. 88. Winnifrid Pannebecker

  21. Peter Cober (9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1) b. 7 May 1853.

    Peter m. Martha Steinacker [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 89. Rosa Cober
    2. 90. Sarah Adelaide Cober
    3. 91. Samantha Cober
    4. 92. Vernon Lloyd Cober
    5. 93. Wilfrid Allan Cober
    6. 94. Child Cober

  22. Hannah Cober (9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1) b. 4 Dec 1856.

    Hannah m. Abraham Witmer [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 95. Mabel Witmer
    2. 96. Orvaal Witmer
    3. 97. Scoldie Witmer

  23. Rachel Holm (10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

    Rachel m. Levi Wanner [Group Sheet]

  24. Elizabeth Holm (10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

  25. Daniel Holm (10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

    Daniel m. Esther Pannebecker Esther (daughter of Cornelius Pannebecker and Veronica Witmer) b. 1840. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 98. Cyrus Holm

    Daniel m. Anna Pannebecker Anna (daughter of Cornelius Pannebecker and Veronica Witmer) b. 1842. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 99. Isaiah Holm
    2. 100. Agnes Holm
    3. 101. Archibald Holm
    4. 102. Angeline Holm
    5. 103. Jeremiah Holm
    6. 104. Isaiah Holm
    7. 105. Veronica Holm
    8. 106. Elias Holm
    9. 107. Walter Holm

  26. Susannah Holm (10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

    Susannah m. Samuel Wanner [Group Sheet]

  27. Annie Holm (10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

  28. Eva Holm (10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

  29. Samuel Holm (10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

  30. Mariah Holm (10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1) b. 1851; d. 13 Dec 1893, Toronto, York Co., Ontario.

    Mariah m. David W. Goudie David (son of David Goudie and Nancy S. Wanner) b. 12 Sep 1848. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 108. Mary Goudie
    2. 109. Matilda Goudie
    3. 110. Minnie Goudie
    4. 111. Alfred Goudie
    5. 112. George Goudie
    6. 113. Ida Goudie
    7. 114. David Goudie
    8. 115. Ervine Goudie
    9. 116. Mary Goudie
    10. 117. David Goudie

  31. Magdalena Holm (10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

    Magdalena m. Daniel Wildfong [Group Sheet]

  32. Peter C. Holm (10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

  33. Catharine Cober (11.Jacob2, 1.Eva1) b. 9 Dec 1838.

    Catharine m. Samuel Peterman [Group Sheet]

  34. Susan Cober (11.Jacob2, 1.Eva1) b. 6 Jul 1840.

    Susan m. Benjamin Witmer [Group Sheet]

  35. Solomon Cober (11.Jacob2, 1.Eva1) b. 22 Jul 1842.

    Solomon m. Hannah Strome [Group Sheet]

    Solomon m. Elizabeth Pletsh [Group Sheet]

  36. Elizabeth Cober (11.Jacob2, 1.Eva1) b. 7 Sep 1844.

    Elizabeth m. Daniel Wismer [Group Sheet]

  37. Sarah Cober (11.Jacob2, 1.Eva1) b. 12 Sep 1846.

    Sarah m. George Witmer [Group Sheet]

  38. Mary Cober (11.Jacob2, 1.Eva1) b. 29 May 1849.

    Mary m. Levi R. Witmer 14 May 1878. Levi (son of Jacob Witmer and Anna Reist) b. 23 May 1844. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 118. Albert E. Witmer
    2. 119. Jesse A. Witmer
    3. 120. Minnie Witmer
    4. 121. Leslie Witmer

  39. John Cober (11.Jacob2, 1.Eva1) b. 28 Jul 1851.

    John m. Sarah Groh [Group Sheet]

  40. Annie Cober (11.Jacob2, 1.Eva1) b. 22 Sep 1853.

  41. Rebecca Cober (11.Jacob2, 1.Eva1) b. 24 Sep 1855.

    Rebecca m. Jesse C. Bechtel 21 Nov 1882. Jesse (son of Solomon Bechtel and Hester (Esther) Clemens) b. 25 Jun 1855. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 122. Jesse Bechtel
    2. 123. Nelson Bechtel
    3. 124. Levi Bechtel d. Bef 1896.
    4. 125. Ada Bechtel
    5. 126. Malinda Bechtel

  42. Eve Cober (11.Jacob2, 1.Eva1) b. 5 Feb 1857.

    Eve m. Amos Gingerich [Group Sheet]

  43. Matilda Cober (11.Jacob2, 1.Eva1) b. 9 Nov 1860.

    Matilda m. Cyrus Holm [Group Sheet]

  44. Isaac G. Cober (11.Jacob2, 1.Eva1) b. 4 Jan 1864.

    Isaac m. Caroline Jahn [Group Sheet]


  45. Generation: 4
  46. Mary Ann Gingerich (13.Anna3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1) b. 28 Jan 1865.

  47. Matilda Gingerich (13.Anna3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1) b. 1 Jun 1866.

    Matilda m. Isaiah Eby [Group Sheet]

  48. Cyrus Gingerich (13.Anna3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1) b. 10 Aug 1867.

  49. Hannah Gingerich (13.Anna3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1) b. 16 Oct 1868.

    Hannah m. Abram Wenger [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 127. Annie Esther Wenger
    2. 128. Myra Elma Wenger

  50. Aaron Gingerich (13.Anna3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1) b. 5 Mar 1870; d. 26 Oct 1874.

  51. Oliver Gingerich (13.Anna3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1) b. 9 Apr 1871.

    Oliver m. Mary Ann Malinda Wildfong 15 Nov 1893. [Group Sheet]

  52. Nancy Gingerich (13.Anna3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1) b. 1 Sep 1872.

  53. Louisa Gingerich (13.Anna3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1) b. 9 Jan 1874.

  54. Lydia Gingerich (13.Anna3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1) b. 17 May 1877.

  55. Nancy Gingerich (13.Anna3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  56. Lydia Gingerich (13.Anna3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  57. Enoch Cober (14.John3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  58. Ephraim Cober (14.John3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  59. Edmund Cober (14.John3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  60. Norman Cober (14.John3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  61. Aaron Cober (14.John3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  62. William Cober (14.John3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  63. Magdalena Pannebecker (15.Sarah3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  64. Minerva Pannebecker (15.Sarah3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  65. William Alfred Pannebecker (15.Sarah3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  66. Nancy V. Pannebecker (15.Sarah3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  67. Anna Maria Pannebecker (15.Sarah3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  68. Magdalena Pannebecker (15.Sarah3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  69. Minerva Pannebecker (15.Sarah3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  70. Alfred Pannebecker (15.Sarah3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  71. Nancy Pannebecker (15.Sarah3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  72. Annie Pannebecker (15.Sarah3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  73. Oliver Albert Cober (16.Jacob3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  74. Alice Maude Cober (16.Jacob3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  75. Bertha Matilda Cober (16.Jacob3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  76. Cate Cober (16.Jacob3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  77. Ellen Mary Cober (16.Jacob3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  78. Ada Elizabeth Cober (16.Jacob3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  79. Hilda May Cober (16.Jacob3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  80. Albert Horace Cober (16.Jacob3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  81. Mary Magdalena Stunn (17.Mary3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  82. Hannah Martha Stunn (17.Mary3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  83. John Stunn (17.Mary3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  84. Son Stunn (17.Mary3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  85. Nelson Pannebecker (18.Martha3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  86. Oliver Pannebecker (18.Martha3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  87. Gilbert Pannebecker (18.Martha3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  88. Cornelia Pannebecker (18.Martha3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  89. Arthur Pannebecker (18.Martha3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  90. Della Pannebecker (18.Martha3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  91. Winnifrid Pannebecker (18.Martha3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  92. Rosa Cober (19.Peter3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  93. Sarah Adelaide Cober (19.Peter3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  94. Samantha Cober (19.Peter3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  95. Vernon Lloyd Cober (19.Peter3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  96. Wilfrid Allan Cober (19.Peter3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  97. Child Cober (19.Peter3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  98. Mabel Witmer (20.Hannah3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  99. Orvaal Witmer (20.Hannah3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  100. Scoldie Witmer (20.Hannah3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  101. Cyrus Holm (23.Daniel3, 10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

  102. Isaiah Holm (23.Daniel3, 10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

  103. Agnes Holm (23.Daniel3, 10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

  104. Archibald Holm (23.Daniel3, 10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

  105. Angeline Holm (23.Daniel3, 10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

  106. Jeremiah Holm (23.Daniel3, 10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

  107. Isaiah Holm (23.Daniel3, 10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

  108. Veronica Holm (23.Daniel3, 10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

  109. Elias Holm (23.Daniel3, 10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

  110. Walter Holm (23.Daniel3, 10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

  111. Mary Goudie (28.Mariah3, 10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

  112. Matilda Goudie (28.Mariah3, 10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

  113. Minnie Goudie (28.Mariah3, 10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

  114. Alfred Goudie (28.Mariah3, 10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

  115. George Goudie (28.Mariah3, 10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

  116. Ida Goudie (28.Mariah3, 10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

  117. David Goudie (28.Mariah3, 10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

  118. Ervine Goudie (28.Mariah3, 10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

  119. Mary Goudie (28.Mariah3, 10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

  120. David Goudie (28.Mariah3, 10.Susannah2, 1.Eva1)

  121. Albert E. Witmer (36.Mary3, 11.Jacob2, 1.Eva1)

  122. Jesse A. Witmer (36.Mary3, 11.Jacob2, 1.Eva1)

    Jesse m. Sophia Snyder Sophia (daughter of Enoch D. Snyder and Priscilla Scheifley) b. 4 Jun 1881. [Group Sheet]

  123. Minnie Witmer (36.Mary3, 11.Jacob2, 1.Eva1)

  124. Leslie Witmer (36.Mary3, 11.Jacob2, 1.Eva1)

  125. Jesse Bechtel (39.Rebecca3, 11.Jacob2, 1.Eva1)

  126. Nelson Bechtel (39.Rebecca3, 11.Jacob2, 1.Eva1)

  127. Levi Bechtel (39.Rebecca3, 11.Jacob2, 1.Eva1) d. Bef 1896.

  128. Ada Bechtel (39.Rebecca3, 11.Jacob2, 1.Eva1)

  129. Malinda Bechtel (39.Rebecca3, 11.Jacob2, 1.Eva1)


  130. Generation: 5
  131. Annie Esther Wenger (46.Hannah4, 13.Anna3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)

  132. Myra Elma Wenger (46.Hannah4, 13.Anna3, 9.Nicolaus2, 1.Eva1)


Home  Search Names  Search Objects  Individual  Pedigree  Descendancy  Relationship  Timeline  Help
©Region of Waterloo LogoRegion of Waterloo Fraktur design based on Family Register by Jacob Shoemacher in Joseph Schneider Bible, 1821.