Skip Over Header and Navigation Bars to Page Content
From Pennsylvania to Waterloo - A Biographical History of Waterloo Township

Advanced
Person Search


Magdalena Bechtel

Home  Search Names  Search Objects  Individual  Pedigree  Descendancy  Relationship  Timeline  Help
Standard Format  Register Format
(Maximum of 8 generations displayed at one time.)
    Generation: 1
  1. Magdalena Bechtel b. 19 Feb 1789; d. 17 Nov 1866, Near Bridgeport, Waterloo Co., Ontario.

    Magdalena m. John Kraft 7 Feb 1808. John b. 14 Feb 1771, Auspack, Prussia, Germany; d. 9 Apr 1844. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 2. George Kraft b. 15 Feb 1809, Berlin, Waterloo Co., Ontario.
    2. 3. Jacob Kraft b. 7 Nov 1813; d. 11 Nov 1813.
    3. 4. Moses Kraft b. 23 Jun 1815; d. 4 May 1831.
    4. 5. John Kraft b. 8 May 1824; d. 16 Sep 1886.


  2. Generation: 2
  3. George Kraft (1.Magdalena1) b. 15 Feb 1809, Berlin, Waterloo Co., Ontario.

    George m. Esther Bingeman 10 Apr 1832. Esther (daughter of John Bingeman and Hannah S. Bergey) b. 30 Dec 1810, Frederick Twp., Montgomery Co., Pennsylvania; d. 4 Jan 1892, Caledonia, Kent Co. Michigan. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 6. Moses Kraft b. 23 May 1833.
    2. 7. George Kraft b. 2 Nov 1836; d. 22 Feb 1838.
    3. 8. Aaron Kraft b. 12 Jan 1835.
    4. 9. Magdalena Kraft b. 12 Oct 1838.
    5. 10. John Kraft b. 10 Apr 1840; d. 16 Feb 1841.
    6. 11. Hannah Kraft b. 22 Dec 1841.
    7. 12. John B. Kraft b. 2 Apr 1844.
    8. 13. Esther Kraft b. 20 Nov 1846; d. 20 Sep 1847.
    9. 14. George Kraft b. 26 Jul 1848.
    10. 15. Solomon B. Kraft b. 9 Dec 1850.
    11. 16. Elizabeth Kraft b. 17 Apr 1853; d. 17 Apr 1853.
    12. 17. Esther H. Kraft b. 20 Aug 1856.
    13. 18. Noah Kraft b. 12 Feb 1860; d. 16 Feb 1866.

  4. Jacob Kraft (1.Magdalena1) b. 7 Nov 1813; d. 11 Nov 1813.

  5. Moses Kraft (1.Magdalena1) b. 23 Jun 1815; d. 4 May 1831.

  6. John Kraft (1.Magdalena1) b. 8 May 1824; d. 16 Sep 1886.

    John m. Angeline Hermance 10 Oct 1848. Angeline (daughter of Morgan L. Hermance and Harriet Babcock) b. 2 Jul 1828. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 19. Magdalena Kraft b. 7 Mar 1850; d. 20 Apr 1850.
    2. 20. Mary Kraft b. 9 Jun 1851; d. 24 Jun 1851.
    3. 21. Aaron Kraft b. 21 May 1852; d. 12 Mar 1853.
    4. 22. John Kraft b. 6 Dec 1853; d. 25 Dec 1853.
    5. 23. Caroline A. Kraft b. 14 Nov 1854.
    6. 24. Hannah C. Kraft b. 30 Nov 1856.
    7. 25. Angeline E. Kraft b. 10 Oct 1858.
    8. 26. Eliza Kraft b. 18 Jun 1860.
    9. 27. John M. Kraft b. 25 Apr 1862; d. 21 Sep 1863.
    10. 28. Harriet M. Kraft b. 27 Oct 1863.
    11. 29. Josephine H. Kraft b. 28 Jun 1866; d. 28 Jun 1866.
    12. 30. Charles A. Kraft b. 27 Mar 1869, Bridgeport, Waterloo Co., Ontario.


  7. Generation: 3
  8. Moses Kraft (2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 23 May 1833.

    Moses m. Rebecca Hagey [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 31. Jacob Kraft b. 20 Apr 1856.
    2. 32. Magdalena Kraft b. 19 Jul 1857; d. 12 Apr 1889.
    3. 33. Ephraim Kraft b. 2 Mar 1861; d. 14 Mar 1861.
    4. 34. William Kraft b. 18 Apr 1862.
    5. 35. Cyrus Kraft b. 27 Sep 1863.
    6. 36. Solomon Kraft b. 27 Jan 1866.
    7. 37. Sarah Kraft b. 27 Dec 1868.
    8. 38. Allan Kraft b. 15 Apr 1870.
    9. 39. Ezra Kraft b. 16 Aug 1872.
    10. 40. George Henry Kraft b. 28 Jul 1876.
    11. 41. Almina Kraft b. 20 Aug 1879.

  9. George Kraft (2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 2 Nov 1836; d. 22 Feb 1838.

  10. Aaron Kraft (2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 12 Jan 1835.

    Aaron m. Mary Snider 9 Feb 1858. Mary (daughter of Elias Snider and Hannah Bingeman) b. 7 Nov 1838. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 42. Hannah Kraft b. 18 Feb 1859.
    2. 43. Magdalena Kraft b. 19 Dec 1861.
    3. 44. Josiah Kraft
    4. 45. Lydia Ann Kraft
    5. 46. Mary Ann Kraft
    6. 47. Abraham Kraft

  11. Magdalena Kraft (2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 12 Oct 1838.

    Magdalena m. Joseph B. Weber [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 48. Josephine Weber
    2. 49. John Allen Weber
    3. 50. George Henry Weber
    4. 51. Solomon Joseph Weber
    5. 52. Hannah E. Weber
    6. 53. Mary J. Weber

  12. John Kraft (2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 10 Apr 1840; d. 16 Feb 1841.

  13. Hannah Kraft (2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 22 Dec 1841.

    Hannah m. Benjamin W. Eby Benjamin (son of Elias Eby and Maria (Anna) Weber) b. 26 Jul 1839. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 54. Lydia Ann Eby
    2. 55. Ann Eby
    3. 56. Albert Eby
    4. 57. Laura H. Eby
    5. 58. Norman Eby
    6. 59. Hettie Elma Eby

  14. John B. Kraft (2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 2 Apr 1844.

    John m. Esther E. Wismer Esther (daughter of Daniel WISMER and Sarah (Sallie) ERB) b. 19 Apr 1849, Near Bridgeport, Waterloo Co., Ontario. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 60. Lydia Ann Kraft
    2. 61. Urias Kraft
    3. 62. Noah Kraft
    4. 63. Elsie Kraft
    5. 64. Alfred Kraft
    6. 65. George W. Kraft
    7. 66. Robert D. Kraft
    8. 67. John W. Kraft
    9. 68. Edwin Kraft
    10. 69. Sarah E. Kraft
    11. 70. Laura Kraft
    12. 71. Robert Daniel Kraft
    13. 72. John Kraft

  15. Esther Kraft (2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 20 Nov 1846; d. 20 Sep 1847.

  16. George Kraft (2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 26 Jul 1848.

    George m. Jane Kunkel [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 73. Sarah Esther Kraft
    2. 74. Emma M. Kraft
    3. 75. Aaron Kraft
    4. 76. Milton Kraft
    5. 77. Mary E. Kraft
    6. 78. Lydia Kraft
    7. 79. George Kraft
    8. 80. Allan Kraft
    9. 81. Oliver Kraft
    10. 82. Erwin Kraft
    11. 83. Jennie Kraft

  17. Solomon B. Kraft (2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 9 Dec 1850.

    Solomon m. Ellen Hewitt [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 84. Ellen Kraft

    Solomon m. Bertha Birnstihl [Group Sheet]

  18. Elizabeth Kraft (2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 17 Apr 1853; d. 17 Apr 1853.

  19. Esther H. Kraft (2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 20 Aug 1856.

  20. Noah Kraft (2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 12 Feb 1860; d. 16 Feb 1866.

  21. Magdalena Kraft (5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 7 Mar 1850; d. 20 Apr 1850.

  22. Mary Kraft (5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 9 Jun 1851; d. 24 Jun 1851.

  23. Aaron Kraft (5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 21 May 1852; d. 12 Mar 1853.

  24. John Kraft (5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 6 Dec 1853; d. 25 Dec 1853.

  25. Caroline A. Kraft (5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 14 Nov 1854.

    Caroline m. Richard Harold 17 Nov 1869. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 85. M. Eva Harold b. 13 Jul 1875.
    2. 86. John R. Harold b. 28 Jul 1877.
    3. 87. Willie H. Harold b. 3 Jul 1881.
    4. 88. Ina Harold b. 10 Apr 1883.
    5. 89. Ervi Harold b. 3 Mar 1886.
    6. 90. Tilla Harold b. 17 Jun 1888.

  26. Hannah C. Kraft (5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 30 Nov 1856.

    Hannah m. Amos B. Snider 29 Jun 1875. Amos (son of Elias Snider and Hannah Bingeman) b. 19 Apr 1855. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 91. Ervine Snider b. 10 Oct 1877.
    2. 92. Elva Snider b. 29 Oct 1879.
    3. 93. Ethel Snider b. 17 Sep 1888.

  27. Angeline E. Kraft (5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 10 Oct 1858.

    Angeline m. Samuel Kline 19 Aug 1877. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 94. Birdie May Kline b. 6 Oct 1879.
    2. 95. Harry Kline b. 17 Feb 1892.
    3. 96. Helen Kline b. 17 Feb 1892.

  28. Eliza Kraft (5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 18 Jun 1860.

    Eliza m. Deibert Yeagley 25 Dec 1880. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 97. Sarah D. Yeagley b. 23 Sep 1881.
    2. 98. John H. Yeagley b. 29 Jun 1885.

  29. John M. Kraft (5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 25 Apr 1862; d. 21 Sep 1863.

  30. Harriet M. Kraft (5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 27 Oct 1863.

    Harriet m. S. F. Glass 25 Dec 1892. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 99. Geneva Glass b. 12 Oct 1893.

  31. Josephine H. Kraft (5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 28 Jun 1866; d. 28 Jun 1866.

  32. Charles A. Kraft (5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 27 Mar 1869, Bridgeport, Waterloo Co., Ontario.

    Charles m. Barbara E. Daub 28 Jul 1890. Barbara (daughter of Joseph Daub and Catharine Kčobel) b. 31 Aug 1867. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 100. Irena Cornelia Kraft b. 3 Jan 1892.
    2. 101. Carrie Olive Kraft b. 28 Aug 1893.


  33. Generation: 4
  34. Jacob Kraft (6.Moses3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 20 Apr 1856.

  35. Magdalena Kraft (6.Moses3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 19 Jul 1857; d. 12 Apr 1889.

    Magdalena m. Abraham B. Clemmer Abraham (son of Abraham B. Clemmer and Lydia Shantz) b. 10 Jul 1859. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 102. Irene Clemmer
    2. 103. Austin Clemmer

  36. Ephraim Kraft (6.Moses3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 2 Mar 1861; d. 14 Mar 1861.

  37. William Kraft (6.Moses3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 18 Apr 1862.

    William m. Anna Shirk Anna (daughter of Peter Shirk and Magdalena Martin) b. 4 Feb 1868. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 104. Ivan Kraft
    2. 105. Almon Kraft
    3. 106. Clayton Kraft
    4. 107. Clayton Kraft
    5. 108. Wilson Kraft

  38. Cyrus Kraft (6.Moses3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 27 Sep 1863.

  39. Solomon Kraft (6.Moses3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 27 Jan 1866.

  40. Sarah Kraft (6.Moses3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 27 Dec 1868.

    Sarah m. Simon Kinsie 4 Dec 1889. Simon (son of Moses Kinsie and Leah Eby) b. 1 Nov 1866. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 109. Luella Kinzie b. 6 Oct 1890.
    2. 110. Geneva Kinzie b. 17 Oct 1892.
    3. 111. Child Kenzie
    4. 112. Child Kenzie

  41. Allan Kraft (6.Moses3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 15 Apr 1870.

    Allan m. Salina Eby Salina (daughter of David B. Eby and Lydia Baumann) b. 21 Oct 1872. [Group Sheet]

  42. Ezra Kraft (6.Moses3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 16 Aug 1872.

  43. George Henry Kraft (6.Moses3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 28 Jul 1876.

  44. Almina Kraft (6.Moses3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 20 Aug 1879.

  45. Hannah Kraft (8.Aaron3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 18 Feb 1859.

  46. Magdalena Kraft (8.Aaron3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 19 Dec 1861.

    Magdalena m. Lehmon Shirk 10 Jun 1885. Lehmon (son of Thomas Shirk and Elizabeth Good) b. 20 Dec 1860, Canarvon Twp., Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 113. Laura May Shirk b. 14 Aug 1886.
    2. 114. Vera Dell Shirk b. 22 Jan 1892.

  47. Josiah Kraft (8.Aaron3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  48. Lydia Ann Kraft (8.Aaron3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  49. Mary Ann Kraft (8.Aaron3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  50. Abraham Kraft (8.Aaron3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  51. Josephine Weber (9.Magdalena3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  52. John Allen Weber (9.Magdalena3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  53. George Henry Weber (9.Magdalena3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  54. Solomon Joseph Weber (9.Magdalena3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  55. Hannah E. Weber (9.Magdalena3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  56. Mary J. Weber (9.Magdalena3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  57. Lydia Ann Eby (11.Hannah3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  58. Ann Eby (11.Hannah3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  59. Albert Eby (11.Hannah3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  60. Laura H. Eby (11.Hannah3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  61. Norman Eby (11.Hannah3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  62. Hettie Elma Eby (11.Hannah3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  63. Lydia Ann Kraft (12.John3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  64. Urias Kraft (12.John3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  65. Noah Kraft (12.John3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  66. Elsie Kraft (12.John3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  67. Alfred Kraft (12.John3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  68. George W. Kraft (12.John3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  69. Robert D. Kraft (12.John3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  70. John W. Kraft (12.John3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  71. Edwin Kraft (12.John3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  72. Sarah E. Kraft (12.John3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  73. Laura Kraft (12.John3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  74. Robert Daniel Kraft (12.John3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  75. John Kraft (12.John3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  76. Sarah Esther Kraft (14.George3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  77. Emma M. Kraft (14.George3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  78. Aaron Kraft (14.George3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  79. Milton Kraft (14.George3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  80. Mary E. Kraft (14.George3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  81. Lydia Kraft (14.George3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  82. George Kraft (14.George3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  83. Allan Kraft (14.George3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  84. Oliver Kraft (14.George3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  85. Erwin Kraft (14.George3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  86. Jennie Kraft (14.George3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  87. Ellen Kraft (15.Solomon3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  88. M. Eva Harold (23.Caroline3, 5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 13 Jul 1875.

  89. John R. Harold (23.Caroline3, 5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 28 Jul 1877.

  90. Willie H. Harold (23.Caroline3, 5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 3 Jul 1881.

  91. Ina Harold (23.Caroline3, 5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 10 Apr 1883.

  92. Ervi Harold (23.Caroline3, 5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 3 Mar 1886.

  93. Tilla Harold (23.Caroline3, 5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 17 Jun 1888.

  94. Ervine Snider (24.Hannah3, 5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 10 Oct 1877.

  95. Elva Snider (24.Hannah3, 5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 29 Oct 1879.

  96. Ethel Snider (24.Hannah3, 5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 17 Sep 1888.

  97. Birdie May Kline (25.Angeline3, 5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 6 Oct 1879.

  98. Harry Kline (25.Angeline3, 5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 17 Feb 1892.

  99. Helen Kline (25.Angeline3, 5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 17 Feb 1892.

  100. Sarah D. Yeagley (26.Eliza3, 5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 23 Sep 1881.

  101. John H. Yeagley (26.Eliza3, 5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 29 Jun 1885.

  102. Geneva Glass (28.Harriet3, 5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 12 Oct 1893.

  103. Irena Cornelia Kraft (30.Charles3, 5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 3 Jan 1892.

  104. Carrie Olive Kraft (30.Charles3, 5.John2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 28 Aug 1893.


  105. Generation: 5
  106. Irene Clemmer (32.Magdalena4, 6.Moses3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  107. Austin Clemmer (32.Magdalena4, 6.Moses3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  108. Ivan Kraft (34.William4, 6.Moses3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  109. Almon Kraft (34.William4, 6.Moses3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  110. Clayton Kraft (34.William4, 6.Moses3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  111. Clayton Kraft (34.William4, 6.Moses3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  112. Wilson Kraft (34.William4, 6.Moses3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  113. Luella Kinzie (37.Sarah4, 6.Moses3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 6 Oct 1890.

  114. Geneva Kinzie (37.Sarah4, 6.Moses3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 17 Oct 1892.

  115. Child Kenzie (37.Sarah4, 6.Moses3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  116. Child Kenzie (37.Sarah4, 6.Moses3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1)

  117. Laura May Shirk (43.Magdalena4, 8.Aaron3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 14 Aug 1886.

  118. Vera Dell Shirk (43.Magdalena4, 8.Aaron3, 2.George2, 1.Magdalena1) b. 22 Jan 1892.


Home  Search Names  Search Objects  Individual  Pedigree  Descendancy  Relationship  Timeline  Help
©Region of Waterloo LogoRegion of Waterloo Fraktur design based on Family Register by Jacob Shoemacher in Joseph Schneider Bible, 1821.