Skip Over Header and Navigation Bars to Page Content
From Pennsylvania to Waterloo - A Biographical History of Waterloo Township

Advanced
Person Search


David Martin

Home  Search Names  Search Objects  Individual  Pedigree  Descendancy  Relationship  Timeline  Help
Standard Format  Register Format
(Maximum of 8 generations displayed at one time.)
    Generation: 1
  1. David Martin

    David m. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 2. Maria Martin b. 3 Apr 1802; d. 5 Jun 1834, Near St. Jacobs, Waterloo Co., Ontario.


  2. Generation: 2
  3. Maria Martin (1.David1) b. 3 Apr 1802; d. 5 Jun 1834, Near St. Jacobs, Waterloo Co., Ontario.

    Maria m. David W. Brubacher [Group Sheet]

    Maria m. David G. Martin 1826. David (son of David Martin and Maria or Magdelina Guth) b. 13 Mar 1802, , Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania; d. 30 Jun 1831, Near St. Jacobs, Waterloo Co., Ontario. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 3. John M. Martin b. 12 Mar 1827.
    2. 4. Susannah Martin b. 18 Oct 1828; d. 9 Jun 1863.
    3. 5. Catharine Martin b. 24 Dec 1830.


  4. Generation: 3
  5. John M. Martin (2.Maria2, 1.David1) b. 12 Mar 1827.

    John m. Rachel Bricker Rachel (daughter of Peter Bricker and Elizabeth Cress) b. 20 Jun 1831. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 6. Noah B. Martin
    2. 7. Elizabeth Martin
    3. 8. Noah B. Martin
    4. 9. Catharine Martin
    5. 10. Nancy Martin
    6. 11. Menno B. Martin

  6. Susannah Martin (2.Maria2, 1.David1) b. 18 Oct 1828; d. 9 Jun 1863.

    Susannah m. Moses Gingerich 19 Dec 1848. Moses (son of John Gingerich and Anna Hackman) b. 17 Feb 1825. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 12. David M. Gingerich b. 1 Sep 1849.
    2. 13. Daniel M. Gingerich b. 16 Aug 1851.
    3. 14. Elias M. Gingerich b. 8 May 1854.
    4. 15. Moses M. Gingerich b. 15 May 1856.
    5. 16. Leah M. Gingerich b. 11 Mar 1858.
    6. 17. Amos M. Gingerich b. 8 Jul 1860.
    7. 18. Solomon M. Gingerich b. 26 May 1863.

  7. Catharine Martin (2.Maria2, 1.David1) b. 24 Dec 1830.

    Catharine m. Moses Musselman 7 Oct 1851. Moses (son of Frederick Musselman and Anna (Nancy) ERB) b. 1 Oct 1828; d. 25 Oct 1884. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 19. Susannah Musselman b. 8 Mar 1852.
    2. 20. Tilman Musselman b. 28 Jan 1853.
    3. 21. Anna Musselman b. 23 Mar 1854.
    4. 22. Leah Musselman b. 28 Mar 1856; d. 18 May 1856.
    5. 23. Mary Ann Musselman b. 10 Mar 1857; d. 19 Oct 1858.
    6. 24. Levi Musselman b. 11 Dec 1859.
    7. 25. Franklin Musselman b. 1 Jul 1861.
    8. 26. Menno M. Musselman b. 23 Jan 1863; d. 20 Jul 1895, Puslinch Twp., Wellington Co., Ontario.
    9. 27. Samuel Musselman b. 31 Dec 1864.
    10. 28. Ezra Musselman b. 23 Jan 1867.
    11. 29. Noah Musselman b. 24 Jan 1869.
    12. 30. Cleason Musselman b. 15 Mar 1870.
    13. 31. Malissa Musselman b. 4 Dec 1871.
    14. 32. Malinda Musselman b. 4 Dec 1871; d. 29 Dec 1871.
    15. 33. Emanuel Musselman b. 6 Jun 1873.

    Catharine m. Peter Winger Peter (son of John Winger and Susannah Eby) b. 18 Apr 1818, , Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania; d. 27 Jul 1889, Elmira, Waterloo Co., Ontario. [Group Sheet]


  8. Generation: 4
  9. Noah B. Martin (3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  10. Elizabeth Martin (3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

    Elizabeth m. Solomon S. Snider Solomon (son of David S. Snider and Leah Snyder) b. 11 Jan 1846. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 34. Angeline Snider
    2. 35. Rachel Snider
    3. 36. Addison Snider
    4. 37. Oliver Snider
    5. 38. Ervine Snider

  11. Noah B. Martin (3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

    Noah m. Catharine Martin Catharine (daughter of Elias Martin and Susannah Shantz) b. 1 Aug 1853. [Group Sheet]

  12. Catharine Martin (3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

    Catharine m. Menno Lichty Menno (son of David Lichty and Rebecca Gingerich) b. 22 Jun 1848. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 39. Noah Lichty
    2. 40. Rebecca Lichty
    3. 41. John Lichty
    4. 42. Solomon Lichty
    5. 43. David Lichty
    6. 44. Rachel Lichty
    7. 45. Lizzie Lichty
    8. 46. Anna Lichty
    9. 47. Menno Lichty
    10. 48. Harvey Lichty
    11. 49. Amos Lichty
    12. 50. Malinda Lichty

  13. Nancy Martin (3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

    Nancy m. Elias M. Gingerich Elias (son of Moses Gingerich and Susannah Martin) b. 8 May 1854. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 51. Sidney Gingerich
    2. 52. Leah Gingerich
    3. 53. Menno Gingerich
    4. 54. Lovina Gingerich
    5. 55. Amos Gingerich
    6. 56. Rachel Gingerich
    7. 57. Elias Gingerich
    8. 58. Moses Gingerich
    9. 59. John Gingerich

  14. Menno B. Martin (3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

    Menno m. Elizabeth Koenig [Group Sheet]

  15. David M. Gingerich (4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1) b. 1 Sep 1849.

    David m. Susannah Wideman [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 60. Mary Ann Gingerich
    2. 61. Judith Gingerich
    3. 62. Susannah Gingerich
    4. 63. Magdalena Gingerich
    5. 64. John Gingerich
    6. 65. Moses Gingerich
    7. 66. Judith Gingerich
    8. 67. Enoch Gingerich
    9. 68. David Gingerich
    10. 69. Joseph Gingerich
    11. 70. Enos Gingerich
    12. 71. Elias Gingerich

  16. Daniel M. Gingerich (4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1) b. 16 Aug 1851.

    Daniel m. Magdalena Mosser 17 Oct 1876. Magdalena (daughter of Henry Mosser and Maria (Polly) Reist) b. 26 Feb 1849. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 72. Lydia Gingerich
    2. 73. Henry Gingerich
    3. 74. Addison Gingerich
    4. 75. Anson Gingerich
    5. 76. Daniel Gingerich
    6. 77. Henry Gingerich

  17. Elias M. Gingerich (4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1) b. 8 May 1854.

    Elias m. Nancy Martin [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 78. Sidney Gingerich
    2. 79. Leah Gingerich
    3. 80. Menno Gingerich
    4. 81. Lovina Gingerich
    5. 82. Amos Gingerich
    6. 83. Rachel Gingerich
    7. 84. Elias Gingerich
    8. 85. Moses Gingerich
    9. 86. John Gingerich

  18. Moses M. Gingerich (4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1) b. 15 May 1856.

    Moses m. Magdalena Baumann 26 Oct 1884. Magdalena (daughter of Eli H. Baumann and Rebecca Snider) b. 18 Sep 1856. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 87. Rebecca Gingerich
    2. 88. Urias Gingerich
    3. 89. Osiah Gingerich
    4. 90. Blandinah Gingerich
    5. 91. Leah Gingerich

  19. Leah M. Gingerich (4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1) b. 11 Mar 1858.

    Leah m. John M. Baumann John (son of George H. Baumann and Judith Martin) b. 16 Mar 1858. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 92. Susannah Baumann
    2. 93. Sarah Baumann
    3. 94. Leah Baumann d. Bef 1895.
    4. 95. Nancy Baumann d. Bef 1895.

  20. Amos M. Gingerich (4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1) b. 8 Jul 1860.

    Amos m. Esther M. Eby Esther (daughter of Martin E. Eby and Mary Martin) b. 4 Feb 1864. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 96. Celina Gingerich
    2. 97. Josiah Gingerich
    3. 98. Lydia Gingerich
    4. 99. Emanuel Gingerich
    5. 100. Norman Gingerich

  21. Solomon M. Gingerich (4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1) b. 26 May 1863.

    Solomon m. Leah Martin [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 101. Adline Gingerich
    2. 102. Aaron Gingerich
    3. 103. Annanias Gingerich
    4. 104. David Gingerich
    5. 105. Hannah Gingerich

  22. Susannah Musselman (5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1) b. 8 Mar 1852.

    Susannah m. William Cann [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 106. Archibald Cann
    2. 107. Harvey Cann
    3. 108. Lovina Cann

    Susannah m. Moses B. Hembling Moses d. 25 Nov 1894, Arthur, Wellington Co., Ontario. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 109. Moses Hembling
    2. 110. Elsie Hembling
    3. 111. Eldron Hembling

  23. Tilman Musselman (5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1) b. 28 Jan 1853.

    Tilman m. Elizabeth Willie [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 112. Catharine Musselman
    2. 113. Emma Musselman

  24. Anna Musselman (5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1) b. 23 Mar 1854.

    Anna m. Robert Walker [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 114. Mortimer Walker
    2. 115. May Walker

  25. Leah Musselman (5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1) b. 28 Mar 1856; d. 18 May 1856.

  26. Mary Ann Musselman (5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1) b. 10 Mar 1857; d. 19 Oct 1858.

  27. Levi Musselman (5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1) b. 11 Dec 1859.

    Levi m. Mary McKechran [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 116. Christina Musselman
    2. 117. Anna Belle Musselman

  28. Franklin Musselman (5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1) b. 1 Jul 1861.

    Franklin m. Hannah Oberholtzer Hannah (daughter of John Oberholtzer and Anna Catharine Bucher) b. 26 Oct 1858. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 118. Almeda Musselman
    2. 119. Herbert Musselman
    3. 120. Clara Musselman
    4. 121. Mabel Musselman
    5. 122. Lula Musselman
    6. 123. Harvey Musselman

  29. Menno M. Musselman (5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1) b. 23 Jan 1863; d. 20 Jul 1895, Puslinch Twp., Wellington Co., Ontario.

    Menno m. Clara Oberholtzer [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 124. Flossie Musselman
    2. 125. Arthur Musselman
    3. 126. Ethel Musselman

    Menno m. Clarissa Ann Oberholtzer [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 127. Flossie Musselman
    2. 128. Arthur Musselman
    3. 129. Ethel Musselman

  30. Samuel Musselman (5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1) b. 31 Dec 1864.

    Samuel m. Mary Ann Grant [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 130. Edward Musselman
    2. 131. Edna Musselman
    3. 132. Allan Musselman
    4. 133. Harvey Musselman

  31. Ezra Musselman (5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1) b. 23 Jan 1867.

    Ezra m. Annie Gilles [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 134. Almer Musselman

  32. Noah Musselman (5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1) b. 24 Jan 1869.

    Noah m. Angeline Beatty [Group Sheet]

  33. Cleason Musselman (5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1) b. 15 Mar 1870.

    Cleason m. Lizzie Kremm [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 135. Wesley Walter Musselman

  34. Malissa Musselman (5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1) b. 4 Dec 1871.

  35. Malinda Musselman (5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1) b. 4 Dec 1871; d. 29 Dec 1871.

  36. Emanuel Musselman (5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1) b. 6 Jun 1873.


  37. Generation: 5
  38. Angeline Snider (7.Elizabeth4, 3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  39. Rachel Snider (7.Elizabeth4, 3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  40. Addison Snider (7.Elizabeth4, 3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  41. Oliver Snider (7.Elizabeth4, 3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  42. Ervine Snider (7.Elizabeth4, 3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  43. Noah Lichty (9.Catharine4, 3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  44. Rebecca Lichty (9.Catharine4, 3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  45. John Lichty (9.Catharine4, 3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  46. Solomon Lichty (9.Catharine4, 3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  47. David Lichty (9.Catharine4, 3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  48. Rachel Lichty (9.Catharine4, 3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  49. Lizzie Lichty (9.Catharine4, 3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  50. Anna Lichty (9.Catharine4, 3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  51. Menno Lichty (9.Catharine4, 3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  52. Harvey Lichty (9.Catharine4, 3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  53. Amos Lichty (9.Catharine4, 3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  54. Malinda Lichty (9.Catharine4, 3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  55. Sidney Gingerich (10.Nancy4, 3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  56. Leah Gingerich (10.Nancy4, 3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  57. Menno Gingerich (10.Nancy4, 3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  58. Lovina Gingerich (10.Nancy4, 3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  59. Amos Gingerich (10.Nancy4, 3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  60. Rachel Gingerich (10.Nancy4, 3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  61. Elias Gingerich (10.Nancy4, 3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  62. Moses Gingerich (10.Nancy4, 3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  63. John Gingerich (10.Nancy4, 3.John3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  64. Mary Ann Gingerich (12.David4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  65. Judith Gingerich (12.David4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  66. Susannah Gingerich (12.David4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  67. Magdalena Gingerich (12.David4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  68. John Gingerich (12.David4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  69. Moses Gingerich (12.David4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  70. Judith Gingerich (12.David4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  71. Enoch Gingerich (12.David4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  72. David Gingerich (12.David4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  73. Joseph Gingerich (12.David4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  74. Enos Gingerich (12.David4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  75. Elias Gingerich (12.David4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  76. Lydia Gingerich (13.Daniel4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  77. Henry Gingerich (13.Daniel4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  78. Addison Gingerich (13.Daniel4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  79. Anson Gingerich (13.Daniel4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  80. Daniel Gingerich (13.Daniel4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  81. Henry Gingerich (13.Daniel4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  82. Sidney Gingerich (14.Elias4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  83. Leah Gingerich (14.Elias4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  84. Menno Gingerich (14.Elias4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  85. Lovina Gingerich (14.Elias4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  86. Amos Gingerich (14.Elias4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  87. Rachel Gingerich (14.Elias4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  88. Elias Gingerich (14.Elias4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  89. Moses Gingerich (14.Elias4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  90. John Gingerich (14.Elias4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  91. Rebecca Gingerich (15.Moses4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  92. Urias Gingerich (15.Moses4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  93. Osiah Gingerich (15.Moses4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  94. Blandinah Gingerich (15.Moses4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  95. Leah Gingerich (15.Moses4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  96. Susannah Baumann (16.Leah4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  97. Sarah Baumann (16.Leah4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  98. Leah Baumann (16.Leah4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1) d. Bef 1895.

  99. Nancy Baumann (16.Leah4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1) d. Bef 1895.

  100. Celina Gingerich (17.Amos4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  101. Josiah Gingerich (17.Amos4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  102. Lydia Gingerich (17.Amos4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  103. Emanuel Gingerich (17.Amos4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  104. Norman Gingerich (17.Amos4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  105. Adline Gingerich (18.Solomon4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  106. Aaron Gingerich (18.Solomon4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  107. Annanias Gingerich (18.Solomon4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  108. David Gingerich (18.Solomon4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  109. Hannah Gingerich (18.Solomon4, 4.Susannah3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  110. Archibald Cann (19.Susannah4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  111. Harvey Cann (19.Susannah4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  112. Lovina Cann (19.Susannah4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  113. Moses Hembling (19.Susannah4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  114. Elsie Hembling (19.Susannah4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  115. Eldron Hembling (19.Susannah4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  116. Catharine Musselman (20.Tilman4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  117. Emma Musselman (20.Tilman4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  118. Mortimer Walker (21.Anna4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  119. May Walker (21.Anna4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  120. Christina Musselman (24.Levi4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  121. Anna Belle Musselman (24.Levi4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  122. Almeda Musselman (25.Franklin4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  123. Herbert Musselman (25.Franklin4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  124. Clara Musselman (25.Franklin4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  125. Mabel Musselman (25.Franklin4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  126. Lula Musselman (25.Franklin4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  127. Harvey Musselman (25.Franklin4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  128. Flossie Musselman (26.Menno4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  129. Arthur Musselman (26.Menno4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  130. Ethel Musselman (26.Menno4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  131. Flossie Musselman (26.Menno4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  132. Arthur Musselman (26.Menno4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  133. Ethel Musselman (26.Menno4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  134. Edward Musselman (27.Samuel4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  135. Edna Musselman (27.Samuel4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  136. Allan Musselman (27.Samuel4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  137. Harvey Musselman (27.Samuel4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  138. Almer Musselman (28.Ezra4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)

  139. Wesley Walter Musselman (30.Cleason4, 5.Catharine3, 2.Maria2, 1.David1)


Home  Search Names  Search Objects  Individual  Pedigree  Descendancy  Relationship  Timeline  Help
©Region of Waterloo LogoRegion of Waterloo Fraktur design based on Family Register by Jacob Shoemacher in Joseph Schneider Bible, 1821.