Skip Over Header and Navigation Bars to Page Content
From Pennsylvania to Waterloo - A Biographical History of Waterloo Township

Advanced
Person Search


Samuel Fried

Home  Search Names  Search Objects  Individual  Pedigree  Descendancy  Relationship  Timeline  Help
Standard Format  Register Format
(Maximum of 8 generations displayed at one time.)
    Generation: 1
  1. Samuel Fried b. 5 Aug 1804, Bucks Co., Pennsylvania; d. 3 Nov 1876.

    Samuel m. Nancy Ziegler Nancy (daughter of Dillman Ziegler and Catherine Schwartz) b. 1 Feb 1810; d. 14 Oct 1872. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 2. Eliza Fried
    2. 3. Absalom Fried d. 6 Jan 1874.
    3. 4. Noah Fried
    4. 5. Lydia Fried
    5. 6. Maria Fried b. 24 Jan 1840.
    6. 7. John Fried
    7. 8. Margaret Rebecca Fried b. 27 Feb 1846.


  2. Generation: 2
  3. Eliza Fried (1.Samuel1)

    Eliza m. August Stoltz [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 9. Jacob Stoltz d. 28 Nov 1888.
    2. 10. Alfred Stoltz
    3. 11. Emma Stoltz
    4. 12. Louisa Stoltz
    5. 13. Alexander Stoltz
    6. 14. August Stoltz
    7. 15. Lydia Stoltz
    8. 16. Edward Stoltz
    9. 17. Sophia Stoltz

  4. Absalom Fried (1.Samuel1) d. 6 Jan 1874.

    Absalom m. Hannah Chapman [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 18. Lydia Fried
    2. 19. Lovina Fried
    3. 20. Susannah Fried
    4. 21. Matilda Fried
    5. 22. John Fried
    6. 23. Rebecca Fried
    7. 24. Henry Fried
    8. 25. Emanuel Fried

  5. Noah Fried (1.Samuel1)

    Noah m. Hannah Potter [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 26. Laura Fried
    2. 27. Roland Fried
    3. 28. William Fried
    4. 29. Emma Fried
    5. 30. Elsie Fried
    6. 31. John Fried

  6. Lydia Fried (1.Samuel1)

    Lydia m. Isaac Master Isaac (son of John Master and Nancy Stauffer) b. 19 Mar 1835. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 32. Maria Master b. 8 Dec 1858.
    2. 33. John Franklin Master b. 5 Oct 1860.
    3. 34. Nancy Master b. 24 Mar 1862; d. 31 Aug 1882.
    4. 35. Oliver Master b. 17 Jun 1864; d. 5 Jul 1882.
    5. 36. Levi Master b. 13 Mar 1866.
    6. 37. Irwin Master b. 11 Jan 1868.
    7. 38. Albert Edward Master b. 17 Sep 1870.
    8. 39. Elsie Master b. 17 Oct 1872.
    9. 40. Miranda Master b. 31 Jan 1875.
    10. 41. William Austin Master b. 5 Mar 1877; d. 29 Jan 1892.

  7. Maria Fried (1.Samuel1) b. 24 Jan 1840.

    Maria m. Levi Master 1 Jan 1861. Levi (son of John Master and Nancy Stauffer) b. 8 Feb 1841, Near New Dundee, Waterloo Co., Ontario. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 42. William Master b. 6 Dec 1861; d. 17 Dec 1861.
    2. 43. Eliza Ann Master b. 27 Jul 1863.
    3. 44. Elsie Jane Master b. 27 Nov 1865; d. 7 Sep 1866.
    4. 45. Sheridan Master b. 7 Mar 1869.
    5. 46. Frances Barnes Master b. 5 Jan 1876.

  8. John Fried (1.Samuel1)

    John m. Fannie Groff Fannie (daughter of Isaac Groff and Leah Bricker) b. 7 Nov 1840, near Galt, Waterloo Co., Ontario. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 47. Allan Fried
    2. 48. Lucinda Fried
    3. 49. Owen Fried
    4. 50. Lawrence Fried
    5. 51. Melissa Fried
    6. 52. Leah Fried

  9. Margaret Rebecca Fried (1.Samuel1) b. 27 Feb 1846.

    Margaret m. Samuel B. Schneider 26 Sep 1865. Samuel (son of Joseph E. Schneider and Sarah Shantz) b. 9 Oct 1842. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 53. Anna Maria Schneider b. 23 Jun 1866.
    2. 54. Joseph Schneider b. 8 Feb 1871; d. 23 Feb 1872.
    3. 55. Lovina Schneider b. 13 Feb 1873.
    4. 56. Lauretta Schneider b. 18 Sep 1876.
    5. 57. Roland F. Schneider b. 10 May 1878.
    6. 58. Elsie Schneider b. 8 Nov 1882; d. 29 Nov 1882.
    7. 59. Elmer Schneider b. 29 Nov 1883.


  10. Generation: 3
  11. Jacob Stoltz (2.Eliza2, 1.Samuel1) d. 28 Nov 1888.

    Jacob m. Mena Gerbig [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 60. Susannah Stoltz
    2. 61. Irwin Stoltz
    3. 62. Oliver Stoltz

  12. Alfred Stoltz (2.Eliza2, 1.Samuel1)

  13. Emma Stoltz (2.Eliza2, 1.Samuel1)

    Emma m. Conrad Hahn [Group Sheet]

  14. Louisa Stoltz (2.Eliza2, 1.Samuel1)

    Louisa m. Christian Winehold [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 63. Alice Winehold
    2. 64. Clifford Winehold
    3. 65. Gordon Winehold
    4. 66. Edith Winehold
    5. 67. Wilfred Winehold
    6. 68. Edward Winehold

  15. Alexander Stoltz (2.Eliza2, 1.Samuel1)

    Alexander m. Minnie Becker [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 69. Irene Stoltz
    2. 70. Lloyd Stoltz

  16. August Stoltz (2.Eliza2, 1.Samuel1)

    August m. Caroline Richert [Group Sheet]

  17. Lydia Stoltz (2.Eliza2, 1.Samuel1)

    Lydia m. William Lautenschlager [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 71. August Lautenschlager

  18. Edward Stoltz (2.Eliza2, 1.Samuel1)

  19. Sophia Stoltz (2.Eliza2, 1.Samuel1)

  20. Lydia Fried (3.Absalom2, 1.Samuel1)

  21. Lovina Fried (3.Absalom2, 1.Samuel1)

  22. Susannah Fried (3.Absalom2, 1.Samuel1)

  23. Matilda Fried (3.Absalom2, 1.Samuel1)

  24. John Fried (3.Absalom2, 1.Samuel1)

  25. Rebecca Fried (3.Absalom2, 1.Samuel1)

  26. Henry Fried (3.Absalom2, 1.Samuel1)

  27. Emanuel Fried (3.Absalom2, 1.Samuel1)

  28. Laura Fried (4.Noah2, 1.Samuel1)

  29. Roland Fried (4.Noah2, 1.Samuel1)

  30. William Fried (4.Noah2, 1.Samuel1)

  31. Emma Fried (4.Noah2, 1.Samuel1)

  32. Elsie Fried (4.Noah2, 1.Samuel1)

  33. John Fried (4.Noah2, 1.Samuel1)

  34. Maria Master (5.Lydia2, 1.Samuel1) b. 8 Dec 1858.

  35. John Franklin Master (5.Lydia2, 1.Samuel1) b. 5 Oct 1860.

    John m. Lizzie Hallman Lizzie (daughter of Samuel Hallman and Mary (Polly) Snyder) b. 2 Nov 1863; d. 5 Jun 1886, west of New Dundee, Waterloo Co., Ontario. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 72. Laura Master

    John m. Maria Histand [Group Sheet]

  36. Nancy Master (5.Lydia2, 1.Samuel1) b. 24 Mar 1862; d. 31 Aug 1882.

  37. Oliver Master (5.Lydia2, 1.Samuel1) b. 17 Jun 1864; d. 5 Jul 1882.

  38. Levi Master (5.Lydia2, 1.Samuel1) b. 13 Mar 1866.

    Levi m. Ida Alice Rudell Ida (daughter of John Rudell and Hannah Clemens) b. 17 Oct 1868. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 73. Laura Master

  39. Irwin Master (5.Lydia2, 1.Samuel1) b. 11 Jan 1868.

    Irwin m. Rachel Deeton [Group Sheet]

  40. Albert Edward Master (5.Lydia2, 1.Samuel1) b. 17 Sep 1870.

  41. Elsie Master (5.Lydia2, 1.Samuel1) b. 17 Oct 1872.

  42. Miranda Master (5.Lydia2, 1.Samuel1) b. 31 Jan 1875.

  43. William Austin Master (5.Lydia2, 1.Samuel1) b. 5 Mar 1877; d. 29 Jan 1892.

  44. William Master (6.Maria2, 1.Samuel1) b. 6 Dec 1861; d. 17 Dec 1861.

  45. Eliza Ann Master (6.Maria2, 1.Samuel1) b. 27 Jul 1863.

  46. Elsie Jane Master (6.Maria2, 1.Samuel1) b. 27 Nov 1865; d. 7 Sep 1866.

  47. Sheridan Master (6.Maria2, 1.Samuel1) b. 7 Mar 1869.

  48. Frances Barnes Master (6.Maria2, 1.Samuel1) b. 5 Jan 1876.

  49. Allan Fried (7.John2, 1.Samuel1)

  50. Lucinda Fried (7.John2, 1.Samuel1)

  51. Owen Fried (7.John2, 1.Samuel1)

  52. Lawrence Fried (7.John2, 1.Samuel1)

  53. Melissa Fried (7.John2, 1.Samuel1)

  54. Leah Fried (7.John2, 1.Samuel1)

  55. Anna Maria Schneider (8.Margaret2, 1.Samuel1) b. 23 Jun 1866.

    Anna m. John R. Stouffer 30 Dec 1886. John (son of Jacob Stouffer and Fannie Reesor) b. , York Co., Ontario. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 74. Laura Stouffer
    2. 75. Mabel Stouffer

  56. Joseph Schneider (8.Margaret2, 1.Samuel1) b. 8 Feb 1871; d. 23 Feb 1872.

  57. Lovina Schneider (8.Margaret2, 1.Samuel1) b. 13 Feb 1873.

    Lovina m. Cyrus N. Good 23 May 1894. [Group Sheet]

  58. Lauretta Schneider (8.Margaret2, 1.Samuel1) b. 18 Sep 1876.

  59. Roland F. Schneider (8.Margaret2, 1.Samuel1) b. 10 May 1878.

  60. Elsie Schneider (8.Margaret2, 1.Samuel1) b. 8 Nov 1882; d. 29 Nov 1882.

  61. Elmer Schneider (8.Margaret2, 1.Samuel1) b. 29 Nov 1883.


  62. Generation: 4
  63. Susannah Stoltz (9.Jacob3, 2.Eliza2, 1.Samuel1)

  64. Irwin Stoltz (9.Jacob3, 2.Eliza2, 1.Samuel1)

  65. Oliver Stoltz (9.Jacob3, 2.Eliza2, 1.Samuel1)

  66. Alice Winehold (12.Louisa3, 2.Eliza2, 1.Samuel1)

  67. Clifford Winehold (12.Louisa3, 2.Eliza2, 1.Samuel1)

  68. Gordon Winehold (12.Louisa3, 2.Eliza2, 1.Samuel1)

  69. Edith Winehold (12.Louisa3, 2.Eliza2, 1.Samuel1)

  70. Wilfred Winehold (12.Louisa3, 2.Eliza2, 1.Samuel1)

  71. Edward Winehold (12.Louisa3, 2.Eliza2, 1.Samuel1)

  72. Irene Stoltz (13.Alexander3, 2.Eliza2, 1.Samuel1)

  73. Lloyd Stoltz (13.Alexander3, 2.Eliza2, 1.Samuel1)

  74. August Lautenschlager (15.Lydia3, 2.Eliza2, 1.Samuel1)

  75. Laura Master (33.John3, 5.Lydia2, 1.Samuel1)

  76. Laura Master (36.Levi3, 5.Lydia2, 1.Samuel1)

  77. Laura Stouffer (53.Anna3, 8.Margaret2, 1.Samuel1)

  78. Mabel Stouffer (53.Anna3, 8.Margaret2, 1.Samuel1)


Home  Search Names  Search Objects  Individual  Pedigree  Descendancy  Relationship  Timeline  Help
©Region of Waterloo LogoRegion of Waterloo Fraktur design based on Family Register by Jacob Shoemacher in Joseph Schneider Bible, 1821.