Skip Over Header and Navigation Bars to Page Content
From Pennsylvania to Waterloo - A Biographical History of Waterloo Township

Advanced
Person Search


Rebecca Rudy

Home  Search Names  Search Objects  Individual  Pedigree  Descendancy  Relationship  Timeline  Help
Standard Format  Register Format
(Maximum of 8 generations displayed at one time.)
    Generation: 1
  1. Rebecca Rudy b. 29 Oct 1825.

    Rebecca m. Samuel Shantz 25 Mar 1845. Samuel (son of Isaac Shantz and Esther Bechtel) b. 16 Jan 1811; d. 18 Jan 1895. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 2. Daniel Shantz b. 1 Jan 1846; d. 4 Aug 1848.
    2. 3. Esther Shantz b. 27 Dec 1847.
    3. 4. Abraham Shantz b. 2 May 1850; d. 23 Jan 1861.
    4. 5. Moses R. Shantz b. 13 Feb 1852.
    5. 6. Emily (Emma) Shantz b. 18 Feb 1854.
    6. 7. Josiah Shantz b. 20 Feb 1856; d. 5 Feb 1861.
    7. 8. Nelson Shantz b. 2 Aug 1858; d. 18 Jan 1861.
    8. 9. Matilda Shantz b. 16 Oct 1860.
    9. 10. Israel R. Shantz b. 15 Aug 1863.
    10. 11. Allen R. Shantz b. 2 Sep 1865.
    11. 12. Louisa Rebecca Shantz b. 20 Oct 1867.
    12. 13. Simon R. Shantz b. 28 Apr 1871.


  2. Generation: 2
  3. Daniel Shantz (1.Rebecca1) b. 1 Jan 1846; d. 4 Aug 1848.

  4. Esther Shantz (1.Rebecca1) b. 27 Dec 1847.

    Esther m. Menno Shoemaker 29 Nov 1871. Menno (son of Abraham D. Shoemaker and Mary (Polly) Miller) b. 8 Mar 1845. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 14. Samuel Allan Shoemaker d. 1893.
    2. 15. Rebecca Shoemaker
    3. 16. Clara Shoemaker
    4. 17. Emma Shoemaker
    5. 18. Harvey Shoemaker

  5. Abraham Shantz (1.Rebecca1) b. 2 May 1850; d. 23 Jan 1861.

  6. Moses R. Shantz (1.Rebecca1) b. 13 Feb 1852.

    Moses m. Rebecca Rickhert 20 Jan 1874. Rebecca d. 25 Dec 1881. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 19. Sarah Shantz
    2. 20. Edwin Shantz
    3. 21. Lovina Shantz

    Moses m. Caroline Lipps 8 Oct 1882. Caroline b. 29 Oct 1862. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 22. Ella May Shantz
    2. 23. Wesley Shantz
    3. 24. Dora Shantz

  7. Emily (Emma) Shantz (1.Rebecca1) b. 18 Feb 1854.

    Emily m. Samuel C. Bowman 9 Dec 1873. Samuel (son of Moses Baumann and Anna Cressman) b. 23 Dec 1852. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 25. Matilda Baumann
    2. 26. Anna Baumann
    3. 27. Isaiah Baumann
    4. 28. Ethel Baumann

  8. Josiah Shantz (1.Rebecca1) b. 20 Feb 1856; d. 5 Feb 1861.

  9. Nelson Shantz (1.Rebecca1) b. 2 Aug 1858; d. 18 Jan 1861.

  10. Matilda Shantz (1.Rebecca1) b. 16 Oct 1860.

    Matilda m. Noah E. Eby 12 Feb 1879. Noah (son of Samuel P. Eby and Nancy Eby) b. 2 Jan 1856. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 29. Josiah Eby
    2. 30. Louisa Eby
    3. 31. Samuel Eby
    4. 32. Edwin Eby
    5. 33. Cemantha Eby
    6. 34. Priscilla Eby
    7. 35. Milton Eby

  11. Israel R. Shantz (1.Rebecca1) b. 15 Aug 1863.

    Israel m. Elizabeth Schmitt [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 36. Soleda May Shantz
    2. 37. Lloyd Dwight Shantz
    3. 38. Samuel Shantz
    4. 39. Orva Shantz

  12. Allen R. Shantz (1.Rebecca1) b. 2 Sep 1865.

    Allen m. Louisa Miller [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 40. Cornelia V. Shantz

  13. Louisa Rebecca Shantz (1.Rebecca1) b. 20 Oct 1867.

    Louisa m. Benjamin E. Eby 14 Mar 1886. Benjamin (son of Samuel P. Eby and Nancy Eby) b. 28 Dec 1863. [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 41. Milford Eby
    2. 42. Sylva Pearl Eby

  14. Simon R. Shantz (1.Rebecca1) b. 28 Apr 1871.

    Simon m. Lydia Ann Knorr [Group Sheet]
      Children:
    1. 43. Alberta May Shantz


  15. Generation: 3
  16. Samuel Allan Shoemaker (3.Esther2, 1.Rebecca1) d. 1893.

  17. Rebecca Shoemaker (3.Esther2, 1.Rebecca1)

  18. Clara Shoemaker (3.Esther2, 1.Rebecca1)

  19. Emma Shoemaker (3.Esther2, 1.Rebecca1)

  20. Harvey Shoemaker (3.Esther2, 1.Rebecca1)

  21. Sarah Shantz (5.Moses2, 1.Rebecca1)

  22. Edwin Shantz (5.Moses2, 1.Rebecca1)

  23. Lovina Shantz (5.Moses2, 1.Rebecca1)

  24. Ella May Shantz (5.Moses2, 1.Rebecca1)

  25. Wesley Shantz (5.Moses2, 1.Rebecca1)

  26. Dora Shantz (5.Moses2, 1.Rebecca1)

  27. Matilda Baumann (6.Emily2, 1.Rebecca1)

  28. Anna Baumann (6.Emily2, 1.Rebecca1)

  29. Isaiah Baumann (6.Emily2, 1.Rebecca1)

  30. Ethel Baumann (6.Emily2, 1.Rebecca1)

  31. Josiah Eby (9.Matilda2, 1.Rebecca1)

  32. Louisa Eby (9.Matilda2, 1.Rebecca1)

  33. Samuel Eby (9.Matilda2, 1.Rebecca1)

  34. Edwin Eby (9.Matilda2, 1.Rebecca1)

  35. Cemantha Eby (9.Matilda2, 1.Rebecca1)

  36. Priscilla Eby (9.Matilda2, 1.Rebecca1)

  37. Milton Eby (9.Matilda2, 1.Rebecca1)

  38. Soleda May Shantz (10.Israel2, 1.Rebecca1)

  39. Lloyd Dwight Shantz (10.Israel2, 1.Rebecca1)

  40. Samuel Shantz (10.Israel2, 1.Rebecca1)

  41. Orva Shantz (10.Israel2, 1.Rebecca1)

  42. Cornelia V. Shantz (11.Allen2, 1.Rebecca1)

  43. Milford Eby (12.Louisa2, 1.Rebecca1)

  44. Sylva Pearl Eby (12.Louisa2, 1.Rebecca1)

  45. Alberta May Shantz (13.Simon2, 1.Rebecca1)


Home  Search Names  Search Objects  Individual  Pedigree  Descendancy  Relationship  Timeline  Help
©Region of Waterloo LogoRegion of Waterloo Fraktur design based on Family Register by Jacob Shoemacher in Joseph Schneider Bible, 1821.